한국 개혁정책의 도입 과정 분석을 통한 복합적 정책변동모형 검증: 로스쿨정책과 노동개혁정책을 중심으로 : A Verification Study of the Compositive Policy Change Model Utilizing Analysis of the Process of the Formation of Reform Policy in Korea: Focused on the Process of Forming Law School Policy and Labor Reform Policy

Keywords policy advocacy coalition modelmultiple streams framework modelcompositive policy change modelreformist policy정책옹호연합모형다중구조흐름모형복합적 정책변동모형개혁정책

Abstract

본 연구는 한국적 정책변동을 보다 합리적이고 효과적으로 설명하는 모형을 창출하기 위해 수행되었다. 정책변동 설명력이 높은 정책옹호연합모형과 다중흐름구조모형을 결합시키고, 거시적인 다중흐름구조모형의 순차적 진행과정 틀 속에 정책변동과 관련된 분석의 세분화를 가능하게 해줄 정책옹호연합모형의 요소들의 배치하였고, 각 정책변동 단계별 요소들의 배치 위치를 검증하는 과정을 통해 한국 정책변동 단계를 타당성 높게 설명하고자 시도하였다. 분석을 통해 본 연구는, 세 가지 흐름이 독립적으로 진행되며 대선이라는 정치적 초점사건 이외에 외부요인들은 직접적인 영향을 미치지 않는다는 점, 정책의 창을 여는 정책사업가는 대통령이 전담하여 원리주의적이고 신중하게 열었지만 여론과 사회적 담론은 고려하지 않았다는 점, 대립되는 옹호연합 중개혁정책 찬성연합에 대통령이 적극적으로 참여했다는 점, 정책중개자의 역할과 정책지향학습이 미미하여 정책 산출을 위한 의사결정에 개혁정책 찬성연합 측 의견이 거의 일방적으로 수용되었다는 점, 정책변동 과정으로 창출된 최종정책에 대해 반대연합 측은 극렬한 반대 입장을 고수하게 되고 비협조적인 태도로 일관하여 정책의 성과가 미지수이지만 대통령은 그를 통해 국정 추진원동력을 획득하였다는 점 등을 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study is to create a model that reasonably and effectively explains Korean policy changes. The Policy Advocacy Coalition Model and the Multiple Streams Framework Model with high explanatory power were combined and the factors of the Policy Advocacy Coalition Model were arranged in the sequential process of the macroscopic the Multiple Streams Framework Model for a detailed analysis of the policy changes. The phases of Korean policy changes could be explained with high validity by verifying the arrangements in each step of policy change. The results of the analysis are as follows. The three streams were independent of one another and external factors other than presidential elections did not have any direct impact. Even though the president was in full charge of the policy window, the policy entrepreneur and their approach was doctrinal and cautious, and public opinion and social discourse were not taken into consideration. Among opposing advocacy coalitions, the president actively participated in the coalition supporting reform policies. Due to the limited role of the policy broker and policy oriented learning, the opinions of coalition supporting reform policies were unilaterally accepted in the policy decision-making process. Since the adverse coalition severely opposed to the policy created by the policy change process and consistently maintained disobliging behavior, policy outcomes were unknown but the president acquired the power to promote administration through opposition.