영국법이 준거법인 채권 간의 소송상 상계에 관한 국제사법의 제문제 : Private International Law Issues concerning Set-off in Judicial Proceedings between Claims Governed by English Law

Abstract

원고가 이 사건 소로써 추심금청구를 한 데 대하여 피고는 소송상 상계의 항변을 하였다. 자동채권과 수동채권의 준거법이 모두 영국법이므로 상계의 준거법은 영국법이었다. 이 사건은 영국 보통법상의 상계를 둘러싼 다양한 쟁점을 제기하는 흥미로운 사건이다. 저자가 다루는 논점은 아래와 같다. 첫째, 상계에 관한 입법례와 영국법상 상계의 소개(아래 Ⅱ.). 둘째, 영국 보통법상의 상계가 재판상으로만 주장할 수 있는 소송법상 제도임을 고려할 때, 이 사건에서 영국 보통법이 상계의 준거법이 될 수 있는지, 나아가 한국법으로의 숨은 반정이 허용되는지(아래 Ⅲ.). 셋째, 채무자의 도산절차 내에서 상계가 행해지는 경우에도 상계 자체는 도산전형적 법률 효과에 속하는 사항이 아니어서 상계의 요건과 효과는 여전히 상계의 준거법에 따르는지(아래 Ⅳ.). 넷째, 상계의 준거법이 영국 보통법인 경우에 상계의 요건과 효과를 정한 영국 도산법과 도산규칙이 한국의 도산절차에 적용될 수 있는지(아래 Ⅴ.). 다섯째, 상계의 항변을 하는 제3채무자와, 수동채권을 가압류 및 압류함으로써 지급금지의 효력을 획득한 채권자와 간의 우열을 판단함에 있어서 상계의 준거법인 영국법에 따라야 하는지 아니면 민사집행법 등 한국법에 따라야 하는지(아래 Ⅵ.). 대법원판결은 영국 보통법상 상계는 절차법적 성격을 가진다면서도, 채권의 소멸이라는 실체법적 성격도 가지므로 상계의 요건과 효과에 관하여 영국 보통법이 준거법으로 적용될 수 있다고 판시하였다. 이런 결론은 필자의 견해와 같지만, 대법원판결은 필자처럼 영국 보통법상 상계를 실체의 문제로 성질결정한 것은 아니다. 제1심판결과 원심판결은 이 사건 상계에 소급효를 인정하였으나 이는 근거가 없는데 대법원이 그런 잘못을 지적하지 않은 것은 유감이다. 대법원은 특별히 명시하지는 않았지만 결론적으로 숨은 반정을 인정하지는 않았다. 대법원판결은 제3채무자가 영국보통법에 따라 상계를 하는 경우, 우리 법원에서 수동채권을 가압류 또는 압류한 채권자에게 대항할 수 있는지는 집행절차인 채권가압류나 채권압류의 효력과 관련된 문제이므로 민사집행법 등에 의할 것이라고 판시하였는데 이 부분은 설득력이 없다. 필자는 ① 집행절차인 채권가압류 또는 채권압류의 효력의 문제와 ② 그 경우 제3채무자와 가압류채권자 또는 압류채권자 간의 우열의 문제를 구분할 필요가 있다고 본다. 전자, 즉 지급금지 효력의 발생과 그 범위는 절차적 문제로서 전적으로 한국 민사집행법에 따르지만, 지급금지 효력이 발생한 경우 가압류채권자 또는 압류채권자에 대한 관계에서 상계권자인 제3채무자를 어디까지 보호할지라고 하는 후자는 채권의 준거법에 따를 사항이다. 상계권자가 가지는 상계에 대한 기대 내지 이익은 준거법 하에서 존재하기 때문이다.

The plaintiff filed a suit seeking collection of certain amount from the defendant and the defendant raised a legal set-off defense in judicial proceedings. In this case, the law applicable to the set-off was English law since both the primary claim and the cross-claim were governed by English law. This is a very interesting case involving various issues on legal set-off under English law. The author deals with the below issues. First, major national laws on set-off including English law (Chapter Ⅱ.). Second, considering that legal set-off under English common law can be raised in the course of judicial proceedings only, a question arises in this case as to whether the English law applicable to legal set-off could govern the requirements and effect of set-off in view of the lex fori principle, meaning that procedural matters are governed by the law of the forum, as well as whether the so-called hidden renvoi to Korean law could be permitted in this case (Chapter Ⅲ.). Third, assuming the set-off defense is raised in the insolvency proceedings of third party debtor, the requirements and effect of set-off could still be governed by the law applicable to set-off, i.e., English law since set-off does not fall in the category of insolvency-typical legal effects, which are governed by the lex fori concursus, i.e., the law of the country where the insolvency proceedings commenced (Chapter Ⅳ.). Fourth, a question arises as to whether English Insolvency Act 1986 and the regulations thereunder could be applied to the insolvency proceedings in Korea as part of English law, which is applicable to set-off (Chapter Ⅴ.). Fifth, the priority between the third party debtor on the one hand and the creditor who has obtained an order of claim provisional attachment on the other is a matter to be governed by the English law applicable to set-off or the Civil Enforcement Act and other laws of Korea, whose courts have issued the order of claim provisional attachment (Chapter Ⅵ.). While admitting that the English legal set-off has the procedural nature, the Supreme Court of Korea held that English law could be the law governing the requirements and effect of set-off since the English legal set-off also has a substantive law nature in that it results in the extinction of claim. The conclusion of the Supreme Court is the same as that of the author. However, unlike the author who characterizes the English legal set-off as a matter of substance for the purpose of the Korean Private International Law Act, the Supreme Court has not characterized the English legal set-off as a matter of substance. The first and second courts of instance held that the legal set-off by the defendant had a retrospective effect without providing any justifiable ground. It is a pity that the Supreme Court has not corrected this point. The Supreme Court has not permitted the hidden renvoi, even though it has not clarified this point. The Supreme Court has held that the priority between the third party debtor and the creditor who has obtained an order of claim provisional attachment is a matter to be governed by the Civil Enforcement of Korea on the ground that it is a procedural matter. However, the author does not support such conclusion. The author believes that the following two issues should be clearly distinguished: first, the effect of enforcement procedures such as the effect of an order of claim provisional attachment; second, the priority between the third party debtor and the creditor who has obtained an order of claim provisional attachment. The first issue is a matter of procedural law which is governed entirely by the Civil Enforcement Act of Korea, whereas the second issue is a matter which is principally governed by English law, i.e., the law applicable to the set-off. This is because the expectation and interests of the third party debtor in raising his set-off defense should be established under the law applicable to the set-off, in this case, English law.