고등학교 체제의 다양화: 양상과 성과, 그리고 과제 : Diversification of High School System in Korea : Changes, Performances and Challenges

Abstract

1974년에 도입된 고교 평준화 정책의 문제점을 보완하기 위해 역대 정부들은 고등학교 교육의 다양화 및 자율화를 지속적으로 추진해 왔다. 1995년의 5․31 교육개혁 이전에는 주로 고교 유형의 다양화 정책이 추진되었는데, 일반계와 전문계로 양분되어 있던 고등학교 체제에 특목고나 특성화고와 같이 기존 학교와 전혀 다른 새로운 유형의 학교들을 설립함으로써 학생들의 다양한 교육적 욕구를 충족시켜주고자 하였다. 김영삼 정부 또한 5⋅31 교육개혁을 통해 국제고나 대안학교 도입 등 학교 유형의 다양화 방안을 제안하기도 하였으나, 김대중 정부와 노무현 정부, 이명박 정부 등을 거치면서 고등학교 체제 다양화 정책의 무게중심이 고등학교 유형의 다양화에서 운영의 자율화로 이동하는 경향을 보였다. 고등학교 체제를 다양화하기 위해 계속해서 새로운 유형의 고등학교를 설립하는 것은 거의 불가능하기 때문에, 학교의 운영 자율권을 대폭 강화하고 학교 스스로 특색 있는 교육과정이나 운영 방안을 추진할 수 있도록 하는 것이 고등학교 체제를 다양화하기 위한 보다 효과적인 방법이라 할 수 있다. 다만, 현재와 같은 대학입시 구조 하에서는 고등학교 운영의 자율화 및 특성화가 예기치 않은 경쟁 상황을 초래할 수도 있으므로 이를 보완하기 위한 정책적 노력들이 수반되어야 할 것으로 보인다.

Korean governments have consistently aimed at resolving various issues resulted from introduction of High school standardization policy which was adopted since 1974. Prior to 5.31 Education Reform in 1995, most of policy attention was focused on 'diversifying' types of high schools, and during this period, various new types of high schools were established in Korea. However, it was found that from Kim Young-Sam administration, such policy focus gradually shifted from diversifying school types to increasing autonomy of individual school operation. Since it is almost impossible to introduce new type of high school continuously, increasing school autonomy and developing unique curriculum and school management can be regarded as more effective tool to diversify Korean high school system. However, under current university admission system, increased school autonomy and specialization may bring out unexpected competition among schools and students. Therefore, supplementary policy tools that can prevent and resolve such potential problems need to be considered from policy makers.