세월호 사건을 통해서 본 한국 사회의 위기에 대한 성찰 : A Reflection upon the Crisis of Korean Society: Seen from the Sinking of the Ferry Sewol

Keywords the crisis of Korean societythe sinking of the ferry “Sewol”the supremacy of the economic developmentneo-liberalism“the corruption-accident society”한국 사회의 위기세월호 참사경제성장 제일주의신자유주의비리사고 사회

Abstract

2014년 4월의 세월호 참사는 모든 한국인들에게 충격과 분노를 안겨주었다. 배는 250명의 고등학생을 포함한 승객 304명을 태운 채 침몰했는데, 그 희생자의 규모도 규모지만 승객 구조의 임무를 저버린 선원들과 해경의 행태에 국민들은 경악했다. 이 참사를 통해 우리는 오늘날 한국 사회가 지닌 심각한 문제점을 발견할 수 있다. 본 논문은 이러한 문제점들을 몇 가지 관점에서 검토하고자 하는데, 우선 우리사회가 직면한 위기를 고등학생들이 바라본 위기, 세월호 선원들과 해경의 행태를 통해서 본 위기, 부진한 진상규명을 통해서 본 위기로 나누어 살펴본 후, 이어서 이번 참사의 배경이 된 문제점들을 한국 사회의 경제성장 제일주의, 신자유주의의 확산, 위험사회론의 적용을 통해서 본 관점에서 검토해 보고자 한다. 경제성장 제일주의는 사람들로 하여금 안전보다 이익을 우선시하는 결과를 낳았고, 신자유주의는 비정규직을 양산함으로써 근무자들의 책임감을 약화시켰으며, 정부의 부패는 사회 각 기관의 상호견제기능을 약화시켜 결과적으로 사고의 위험성을 높였다. 이제 한국사회는 비리-사고사회라 불려도 좋을 정도가 된 것이다. 만약 한국사회가 이러한 위기를 극복하고 안전한 사회를 건설하려면, 이제까지의 고도성장과정에서 형성된 구조와 문화를 바꾸어야 한다. 이를 위해 독일의 경우는 하나의 시금석을 제공해준다. 왜냐하면 독일은 이익과 안전의 균형을 달성한 모델을 보여주기 때문이다. 만약 한국이 이러한 도전을 성공적으로 극복하지 못할 경우, 한국이라는 배는 세월호와 같은 운명을 맞게 될지도 모른다.

All Koreans were shocked and exasperated by the catastrophe of the ferry Sewol. The ship was sunken with 304 passengers including 250 high school students on board last April. The victim was too large in number, and the crewmen and the National Maritime Police neglected their duties to save the passengers. Some serious problems of the modern Korean society could be found in this incident. In this essay, problems from several points of view will be considered: problems seen from highschool students, the improper behavior of the crewmen and the National Maritime Police, and the unclear investigation process of the accident. Furthermore, some backgrounds of this incident will be considered: the supremacy of the economic development, neo-liberalism, corruption of the government, and a reflection from the viewpoint of the Risk Society. The supremacy of the economic development made people value profit above security. The neo-liberalism increased irregular jobs and therefore weakened the sense of responsibility from labourers. The corruption of the government resulted in lack of supervision in political, social organizations. Korea may now be called the corruption-accident society. If Korea wants to overcome this crisis and build a safe society, there should be a change in its structure and culture that have been formed during the high developing period. For this difficult task, the case of Germany will serve as a reference. Because Germany showed that profit could balance with security. If Korea cannot perform this task successfully, Korea cannot survive in the coming age.