이국 인물군상에서 보이는 계급대립 양상 : 최서해의 중국동북지방제재소설을 중심으로 : A Study on Class Opposition through the Exotic Image: Focused on CHOI, SEO-HEAs Novels of the Northeast Three Provinces of China

Abstract

중국 동북지방을 배경으로 창작한 소설들은 최서해 문학 중에서 중요한 비중을 차지하고 당시 시대현황에 대한 묘사였을 뿐만 아니라 동시에 일제강점기에 만주지역으로 이주한 조선 이주민 역사의 축소판이기도하다. 이국타향에서 조선이민의 가난한 생활을 제재로 창작한 작품들은 최서해의 신경향파 사상을 집중적으로 반영한다고 할 수 있다. 최서해의 문예창작활동은 1920~1930년에 집중되어 있다. 당시 조선은 심한 정치 · 사회적 혼란에 빠져 있으므로 문학활동도 점점 현실주의에 기울어졌다.

Choi Seoheas novels of the Northeast Three Provinces of China, direct his experience of rural life in the northeastern China at the time. He expresses his extreme anger against the poverty and class conflict along with the reality of Joseon nationalism. His experience with the poverty in China and the violence from the anger, which were stated mainly in the beginning of Choi Seoheas literature, shows a resistance against the ruling class just like the Chinese landlords. These novels are good indicators of the New Tendencious Literature (新傾向文學). This paper is aimed to study of the opposition between the ruling class (just like Chinese Landlords, wealthy Joseon immigrants, Japanese) and the ruled class (poor Joseon immigrants). This is aimed to focus on ideas regarding class rather than nationality as the benchmark of classifying.