연합정책협정과 정당내·정당간 정치: 가타야마 중도연립내각을 중심으로 : Coalition Policy Agreement and the Intraparty-Interparty Politics: The Case of the Katayama Middle Coalition Government

Abstract

본 연구는 가타야마 중도연립내각을 통해 연합정책협정을 둘러싼 정치과정과 그에 의거하여 정책을 입안하고 추진하는 연립정권이왜 연립여당 및 정당내의 대립을 초래하는가하는 문제를 각 당의 기본정책과 연합정책협정 및 연립정권의 정책과의 차이에 초점을 맞추어 그 원인을 해명하고 있다. 1947년 4월 총선거에서 사회당은 제1당이 되지만 과반수를 확보하지 못하여 다른 보수정당들과 연립정권 형성을 위한 연합교섭을 시작한다. 이 과정에서 사회당은 권력 장악이라는 목표 하에 자유․민주 양당에게 상당한 정책적 양보를 할 뿐만 아니라 애매모호한 4당 연합정책협정을 체결하고 가타야마 중도연립내각을 성립시킨다. 그러나 가타야마 중도연립내각은 석탄국가관리법안과 예산편성을 추진하는 과정에서 연립여당인 사회․민주 양당간뿐만 아니라 양당내 정치세력의 대립을 초래한다. 결국 가타야마 중도연립내각 성립의 밑그림인 4당 연합정책협정이 석탄국가 관리법안 및 예산편성방침을 둘러싸고 연립여당인 사회․민주 양당의 상이한 입장 차이를 노정시켜 가타야마 중도연립내각의 안정을 크게 뒤흔들고 사회당

좌․우파의 대립과 민주당의 분열을 초래한다.

This research is aimed at analyzing conflicts in the coalition government and in the participating parties of the Katayama Middle Coalition Cabinet. In the general election of April 1947, the Japan Socialist Party became the first ruling party. However, after failing to hold a majority, they began negotiations to form a coalition government with other conservative parties. During this process, the Japan Socialist Party provided considerable policy concessions to the liberal and the democratic parties, who were adhering to the target to gain power. Moreover, they agreed to the four-parties coalition policy agreement despite its too simplicity and ambiguouity in guickly forming the cabinet. Within a short period of time, this cabinet was faced with conflicts while preparing a bill for the nationalization of the coal and mine industry and the compilation of the 1948 yearly budget. Such conflicts include not only those between the Japan Socialist Party and the Democratic party, but also within each party due to differing interpretations of the conditions in the four-parties coalition policy agreement. Although the agreement was designed to organize the middle coalition cabinet, it violently shook the government. Moreover, it resulted in conflicts between the leftist and the rightist Socialists and some disruption within the Democratic Party. Thus, this research analyzes the cause of the conflicts occurring during the political processes of the coalition government which works out and pushes policies based on a coalition policy agreement, focusing on the differences between the basic policies of each party and the coalition government in addition to the differences between the philosophies of the basic policies and the four-parties coalition policy agreement.