에너지혁명하 일본탄광기업의 경영전략 : Strategies of Japanese Coal Mining Firms under the Energy Revolution: 1955-1973

Abstract

에너지 혁명의 진전에 따른 국내석탄수요의 급격한 축소에 대항해 탄광기업은 적절한 경영 재건책을 세울 수 없었으며 석탄산업으로부터의 퇴출은 부득이한 선택이었다. 그러나 퇴출은 높은 퇴출장벽 때문에 순조롭게 이루어지지 않았다. 특히 廢山은 광부실업이나 지역경제의 피폐와 같은 그 해결이 용이하지 않은 큰 사회적 문제의 발생을 수반하였다. 정부정책은 적어도 1961년경부터 퇴출 장벽을 낮춤으로써 기업의 퇴출을 용이하게 해 주는 역할을 했다. 탄광정비자금의 확충이나 실업자대책, 산탄지역대책, 탄광기업채무의 변제 등은 퇴출비용을 정부가 대신 부담하는 의미를 가지고 있으며 이런 정책을 시그널로 하여 탄광기업은 퇴출을 단행하였다. 탄광기업의 퇴출은 기업규모에 따라 차이를 보였다. 즉 중소기업은 60년대 전반에 퇴출을 한 반면 대기업의 퇴출은 60년대 후반이 되어 본격적으로 시작되었다. 이런 퇴출 시점의 차이는 대기업과 중소기업 간의 경쟁력의 차이 및 퇴출장벽의 차이 때문이었다. 퇴출장벽이 낮을 뿐만 아니라 합리화투자의 여력이 없었던 중소탄광은 에너지혁명이 본격적으로 진행됨에 따라 곧 퇴출을 단행했다. 반면 퇴출장벽이 높은 대기업은 합리화투자에 의한 경영재건을 시도했으나 60년대 중반 이후 경영재건의 가능성이 보이지 않게 됨에 따라 퇴출을 단행했다. 기업집단의 멤버기업들의 퇴출이 가장 늦어진 이유로는, 이들 기업이 대규모의 우량탄광을 보유하고 있었다는 경영조건 외에 기업집단의 사회적 신용을 유지하기 위한 기업집단으로부터의 지원이 있었기 때문이란 점을 생각할 수 있다.

The energy revolution, the rapid substitution of coal by oil beginning in the late 1950s prompted a big drop in the domestic coal demand. Under this harsh market condition, the coal mining firms in Japan had to choose the exit strategy in the end. However, exit accompanying unemployment or decline of the regional economies was not easy because of the high exit barriers. The coal policies made exit easier by lowering the exit barriers from 1961. The small-and-medium firms, lacking the funds for investment and their exit cost being relatively low, chose exit in early 1960s shortly after the energy revolution began. On the other hand, for large firms, exit was not an easy choice because of higher exit costs. They tried restructuring following the idea of scrap and build. However, in the middle of 1960s when it became clear that there was no hope of reconstruction, they started exiting. As the exit continued, only the keiretsu mines could remain in the market in the 1970s. In addition to the higher productivity of their mines, aids from keiretsu to maintain its own social trust enabled them to remain in the latest period.