동아시아 문화와 경쟁력과의 관계: 한국, 일본, 중국의 비교 연구 : TheRelationship betweenEastAsianCultures andCompetitiveness : A Comparative Study of Korea, Japan, and China

Abstract

본 연구는 세 가지 목적을 갖고 있다. 첫째, 문화적 요소와 경제경영 측면에서 국가 경쟁력과의 관계를 밝히는 것이다. 둘째, 이를 위한 분석의 틀로서 Hofstede 모델을 발전시킨 새로운 모델을 소개하는 것이다. 셋째, 이 모델을 동아시아 3국인 한국, 일본, 중국에 적용시켜 비교 분석함으로써 중요한 시사점을 도출해 내는것이다. 연구결과, 본 논문에서 소개된 OUI 모델의세가지 요소인 개인주의(Individualism), 불확실성회피(Uncertainty Avoidance), 개방성(Openness) 전반에 걸쳐서 선진국인 일본, 준 선진국인 한국, 개도국인 중국의 차례로 높은 수치가 나타나서 OUI 모델의 문화적 수준과 국가 경쟁력과는 밀접한 관계가 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 경제발전의 초기 단계에서는 개방이 제일 중요하고, 그 다음 단계는 불확실성 회피, 그리고 선진국 단계에서는 개인주의가 중요한 것으로 나타나 결국 O, U, I 순서와 경제발전 전략과의 관계에서 더욱 구체적인 결론을 도출해 낼 수 있었다. 본 연구는 이론적일뿐만 아니라 실무적 이어서 국가 정책 결정자 및 기업의 전략 수립자들에게도 중요한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

This paper has three objectives. First, it explains the relationship between cultural factors and national competitiveness from economic and business perspectives. Second, it introduces a new analytical model that is an extension to the Hofstede model. Finally, it applies the new model to the three East Asian countries (Korea, Japan, and China) and derives important implications. As a result, this paper has found a positive relationship between the cultural levels of the OUI model and national competitiveness. This paper has also found that the most important cultural factor changes in each of the development stages: Openness in the initial stage, Uncertainty Avoidance in the next stage, and Individualism in the final stage. This research is very practical as well as theoretical so that policy makers and business strategists will find important implications from the results of this study.