동아시아 금융위기 이후 일본의 대 중국 투자와 무역 추세의 변화 : Changes of International Trade and Investment between China and Japan after the East Asian Financial Crisis

Abstract

2000년대 들어 중국에 대한 외국인 직접투자가 빠르게 증가하는 가운데, 1990년대 후반 감소했던 일본의 중국투자도 빠른속도로 늘어나고 있다. 중국이 일본의 제조업 생산기지로 자리잡아감에 따라 증가하는 일본의 중국투자는 제조업에 집중되어 있으며, 투자의 규모 또한 커지고 있다. 그렇지만 일본의 중국투자는 아직까지는 동남아에 대한 일본투자와 대체관계에 있지는 않다. 일본의 대 중국 직접투자 증가와 더불어 일본과 중국간의 무역규모도 확대되고 있고 그 구성 또한 바뀌고 있다. 2000년대 들어 일본의 대중국 수출구조는 한국과 대만에 대한 수출구조와 유사한 특징을 보이고 있는데, 이는 핵심부품을 공급받는 조립생산기지라는 성격이 강화된 결과라고 할 수 있다.

As Foreign direct investment in China increases since the early 2000s, Japanese FDI in China also increase rapidly. Since China becomes an important manufacturing site for Japan, Japanese investment in China concentrate on manufacturing sectors, and the scale of the investment is also expanding. Japanese investment in China, however, still does not replace its investment in ASEAN4 countries (Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines). With growing Japanese FDI in China, the international trade between China and Japan is also expanding, and its structure is undergoing change. In the 2000s, the characteristics of Japanese exports to China resemble those of Japanese exports to other East Asian countries in that those countries have been transformed into sub-contracting manufacturing sites.