중국 국유기업개혁 효과 분석: 상장기업의 소유제 형태별 수익성 측면에서 : Evaluation of Chinese Corporate Reform Based on the Profitability of Listed Companies

Abstract

본 논문에서는 중국의 589개 상장기업의 1998-2002년 기간 동안의 경영성과의 분석을 통하여 1990년대 후반 이후 강도 높게 진행된 국유기업개혁의 효과를 분석하였다. 본 논문의 분석결과에 의하면 국유기업의수익성은 1990년대 후반 이후 상대적으로 개선되었으나 비국유기업의 수익성을 능가할 정도로 경영성과가 개선되지는 않은 것으로 파악된다. 또한 계량검증결과에 의하면 상장기업의 소유제형태, 소유권집중도, 지역구분 등이 기업수익성을 결정하는 중요한 변수로서 국유기업이고, 소유권이 분산되어 있을수록, 중서부 지역일수록 수익성이 떨어지는 것으로 나타난다. 특히 소유제 형태와 관련하여 국유기업을 다시 지방정부 소유의 국유기업과 중앙정부 혹은 국유 대형기업 소유의 국유기업으로 세분화하여 분석한 결과 일반적으로 지방정부 소유의 국유기업의 수익성이 떨어지는 현상을 발견하였다. 이를 통하여 지방정부에 의한 정책간섭을 줄이는 방향으로의 국유기업 개혁이 이루어져야 한다는 정책적 함의를 도출할 수 있다.

This paper studies the performance of the Chinese Corporations listed in the Shanghai and Shenzhen Stock Exchanges. We find that the latest state-owned enterprises reform (SOEs) has not been so successful in the sense that in comparison with non-SOEs, the profitability of SOEs was lower in every period. However, in the period of macroeconomic downturn, SOEs' profitability drop was less severe than other forms of company ownership. Therefore, we also can suggest that the latest reform measures had some positive effects on the profitability of SOEs. The empirical results show that ownership forms, region, debt ratios, and ownership concentrations are the determinant factors of profitability of Chinese-listed firms. The higher the debt ratio, the more equally distributed the ownership, SOEs located in the middle-west region, their corporate profitability could be more severely deteriorated. Especially on the profitability among different ownership forms of SOEs, we find that in comparison with the SOEs managed by local governments, the SOEs managed by central government or larger enterprises performs well. From this fact, we can have a policy implication that the separation of local government politics from SOEs can be an effective measure of SOEs reform.