유럽화와 다원적 국제질서의 가능성 : Europeanization and the Possibility of Plural International Order

Abstract

유럽화는 유럽통합 및 유럽지역화라는 시공간적 개념을 포괄하는 동적 복합개념이면서, 현재에도 여전히 진행되고 있는 하나의 과정이다. 그러나 과정으로서의 유럽화가 갖게 되는 불완전성이란 한계는 개념의 지속적 확장과 발전가능성이라는 점에서 장점으로 전환될 수 있다. 이런 점에서 본고는 유럽화와 지구화, 미국화, 서구화라는 4가지 개념을 상호 연결하여 비교하고 있다. 일반적인 의미에서 유럽화는 양차대전 후 형성된 개념이나, 기원상으로는 유럽이 19세기까지 범세계적으로 활동영역을 넓혔을 때 이미 전개되었던 것으로 볼 수 있다. 그 과정에서 유럽화는 서구화, 지구화와 동일한 의미로 이해된다. 다만, 이 시기에는 유럽이 세계문명의 확립자이자 전수자라는 측면에서 유럽화가 크게 부각되지 않았다. 그러나 전후 지구화가 미국화로 전환되면서 유럽화는 지구화와 동일시 될 수 있는 개념이 아니라 지구화의 하부개념이자 때로는 대립적 개념으로 전환되었다. 지구화가 미국화를 의미하는 한 유럽화는 지구화의 대립축이 되는 것이다. 이 과정에서 도입되는것이 표준이란 개념이다. 즉 지구화는 세계의 표준을 설정하는 세력에 의해 수행되는 동적 과정이며, 서구화나 유럽화, 미국화는 그러한 표준의 대상이 바뀌는 데 따른 결과이다. 유럽화는 2차대전으로 세계적 역학관계가 바뀌면서 미국이 세계표준으로 등장하는 과정에서 구체화되었다. 유럽은 더 이상 세계의 표준이 아니라, 독자적인 생존을 모색해야 하는 처지로 전락한 것이다. 유럽이 유럽화를 추구해 나가는 동안 지구화의 표준인 미국화와 유럽화는 협조와 갈등이 불가피했는데, 이러한 양 현상간의 동태적 관계는 항상 일정한 것이 아니라 시간적으로 달리 나타나고 있다. 즉, 유럽화의 초창기에는 지구화와 순응, 조화를 이루었던 것으로 보여지며, 유럽화가 발전․심화되던 시기에는 부분적 충돌이 불가피 했었다. 그러나 미국 중심의 지구화로 확대 재편되는 탈 냉전기 이후에 들어오면 유럽화는 한층 심화․발전해가고, 미국화 역시 더욱 강화되는 상황에 있기 때문에 이 시기에는 유럽화와 지구화의 갈등이 보다 심화되는 것으로 나타난다. 현재까지 유럽화는 지구화를 표방하는 미국화의 일방적 전횡을 방지하는 주요한 방파제 역할을 하고 있다. 이런 점에서 유럽화는 단순히 유럽적 이해의 응집과 확보라는 사명만이 아니라, 전지구적 권력의 일방적 독주에 대한 강력한 제동장치이자 세계민주화 확산의 추진체라는 역할도 함께 수행하고 있는 것으로 볼 수 있다.

Europeanization is a dynamic and complex concept that embraces the spatio-temporal concept including european integration and european regionalism. And it is also a continuing process up until today. The imperfection of europeanization as a process can be converted to the advantage that this concept has a capability of continuous expansion and development. On this point, this article has shown the interconnection through a comparison among concepts like europeanization, globalization, americanization and westernization. In general, the concept of Europeanization was formed afterWorldWar II. But its origin could be traced back to the 19th century when Europe had extended its realm of activity to the world. Europeanization can be understood as the same concept of westernization and globalization in this process. Europe was the standard of world in this period, so europeanization was not brought into relief. While globalization has been converted into americanization, europeanization was not the same concept as globalization. Rather, it was changed into the sub-concept or discordant one against globalization sometimes. The concept of standard is introduced in this phase. That is to say, globalization is also the dynamic process of implementation by the state which can establish the world standard. Therefore, concepts like europeanization, westernization and americanization are the result of subject's change which sets the world standard. While Europe has tried to pursue its own europeanization, europeanization and americanization as the standards of globalization have shown cooperation or inevitable conflict. The dynamic and tense relationship between these two phenomena is not always consistent, but has appeared differently over time. That is, in the first phase of europeanization, this concept had smoothly harmonized with globalization. In the second phase , the period of europeanization's development and deepening, these two concepts collided in part even though they were not completely confronting each other. After dismantlement of Cold War, the world order has been newly reorganized by focusing on globalization as the American standard. In this third phase, these two have shown much more conflicts because europeanization has become stronger than before. However, europeanization has implemented a very important role as a bulwark to prevent the monopoly or hegemony of United States. In the light of this point, europeanization is not only a mission for cohesion and maintenance of european interests, but also a strong brake against the unilateralism of global power and a mechanism to proliferate of world democracy.