세르비아니즘과 몬테네그로 독립문제 : Serbianism and the Problem of Montenegro's Independence

Abstract

1989년 베를린 장벽 붕괴 이후 유고슬라비아 지역은 수차례의 민족 간 갈등과 분쟁의 아픔을 겪어왔다. 그러한 갈등과 분쟁의 요인 중에는 중세 세르비아 왕국의 영토 확대에 기초한 세르비아니즘이 주요한 자리를 차지하여 왔었다. 발칸유럽은 21세기 현재까지도 세르비아니즘의 그늘과 어두움 속에서 벗어나지 못하고 있으며, 그 대표적인 사례가 바로 1999년 이후로 불거져 나오기 시작한 몬테네그로 독립문제라 말할 수 있다. 1992년 4월 유고슬라비아의 구성 공화국중 하나로 세르비아와 같이 연방을 구성하였던 몬테네그로는, 보스니아 내전과 코소보 전쟁을 겪은 이후 21세기 현재 세르비아의 그늘로부터 벗어나 독립을 추진해 나가려는 움직임을 활발히 전개하고 있다. 하지만 몬테네그로 독립문제는 잠시 수면에 가라앉아 있던 코소보와 마케도니아 그리고 보스니아내 민족문제의 부활을 예고하고 있으며, 이에 따른 발칸유럽내 민족간 분쟁의 재현 가능성을 확대시키고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 연구배경을 바탕으로 몬테네그로 독립문제와 세르비아니즘과의 관계를 분석하고자 한다.

Montenegro(Crna Gora) is a small country in South-Eastern Europe which has a population of about 620,000(2003), and the territorial expanse of 13,812 square kilometers. Montenegro, after having made a joint agreement in March 2003, forms a Federation with Serbia. The main contents of the join agreement are as follows; First, Serbia and Montenegro will keep the federation governments for 3 more years. Second, Montenegro has to make a decision on their independence through a referendum. Third, the new country should be named Federation of Serbia-Montenegro Republics.' This study will discuss historical reasons and significance that may underlie the independence Montenegro is trying to gain from Serbia in terms of Serbianism. Chapter II observes how Serbianism has developed and affected problems of Montenegro's independence. This will be the bases of discussion in Chapters III and IV, where I will analyze historical disputes and national conflicts over the issue of national identity between Montenegro and Serbia. These Chapters in particular will examine the processes of Montenegro's independence that was initiated in 1999, and the relevant details. Also, I will analyze Montenegro's present situation and the future prospects for its independence. Finally in Chapter V, I will summarize the significance of Serbianism in the regions of Former Yugoslavia and the problems associated with Montenegro's independence.