중국 투자기업의 조선족 직무 몰입도 비교 : A Study on the Comparison between the Organizational Commitment of Korean Workers and that of Korean Chinese Workers of Korean Firms in China

Abstract

중국진출 기업 한국계 기업에서 아직까지 조선족을 포함한 조직구성원들의 요구나 태도에 관한 연구가 충분치 않으며 , 이에 대한 체계적이고 심도 있는 연구의 필요성이 제기된다. 이에 본 연구는 중국 진출기업의 인적자원에 대한 연구의 일환으로, 조직에 대한 애착, 조직을 위해 노력하려는 의지, 근속욕구 등을 포함하는 개념인 조직몰입에 대하여 조사하였으며, 구체적으로는 조직몰입을 결정하는 요인들을 파악하였다. 척도의 타당성, 신뢰성 검증을 통해 요인분석과 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였으며, 종속변수인 조직몰입은 다차원적인 개념으로 정의하였다. 한편 독립변수인 15개의 조직몰입 결정변수(개인관련변수 제외)에 대한 요인분석 결과 10개의 요인을 확인할 수 있었다. 타당성과 신뢰성이 검증된 변수들에 대한 기술통계량분석을 실시하였고, 조직몰입 결정변수를 규명하기 위한 상관관계분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하여 다음의 분석결과를 얻었다. 첫째, 변수들에 대한 기술통계량 분석결과 근로자들의 전체적인 조직몰입도 수준은 전반적으로 높은 것으로 나타났다. 하위몰입별로는 정서적 몰입, 규범적 몰입, 지속적 몰입 순으로 개인의 감정(애착, 충성심, 소속감 등)을 바탕으로 형성되는 정서적 몰입의 수준이 높았으며, 지속적 몰입의 수준은 상대적으로 낮았다. 한편, 조직몰입 결정변수에 대한 분석결과 직무관련변수 중 과업중요성, 과업자율성에 대해서는 상대적으로 높게 지각하고 있었다. 복지만족도에 대해서는 높게 지각하고 있었으며, 반면에 보상공정성에 대해서는 상대적으로 낮게 자각하고 있었다. 둘째, 조직몰입 결정변수를 규명하기 위한 상관관계분석 및 다중회귀분석 결과 다섯 개의 유의한 변수를 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 표본을 중국인과 조선족으로 구분한 하위집단분석을 실시한 결과, 중국인 집단의 조직몰입 결정변수는 조직명예도, 공식도, 상사의 구조주도행위, 상사의 배려행위로 나타났으며, 조선족 집단의 조직몰입 결정변수는 조직명예도, 결혼, 보상공정성, 상사의 구조주도행위, 과업중요성으로 나타났다.

In order for companies to continually survive and develop in this environment where competition is fierce, an effective human resource management within organizations is more important than anything else. To manage human resources effectively, it is necessary, first of all, to accurately understand the demands and attitudes of the members in organizations. So far, there has not been enough research done on the demands and attitudes of organizational members including Korean Chinese in Korean firms that extended their businesses to China. As such, there arises a need for systematic and in-depth research on that aspect of such companies. Especially in the current environment where there is much conflict between Korean members and Korean Chinese members, it is necessary for us to widen the width of understanding on the conflict. Therefore, as an exemplary research on human resources of Korean companies in China, this study investigated organizational commitment which is an encompassing concept of employees attachment to the organization, their will power to work for the organization and their desire to keep working for the organization. And more specifically, this research tried to understand the causes determining organizational commitment. In order to achieve the above mentioned purposes, through domestic and foreign literature surveys, this research clearly and firmly grasps the concept of organizational commitment and how to approach the concept, factors consisting of the concept, and a model to analyze the concept and its determining variables. Based on this understanding, this research constructs a theoretical model to make a close inquiry into the determining variables of organizational commitment of the employees in the Korean companies in China. As to collecting data for empirical analysis, a survey was conducted on 666 Chinese, 240 Korean Chinese working in Korean companies in China. Collected data were analyzed through SPSS statistical software.