임금억제전략과 유연안정성: 네덜란드 모델에 대한 비판적 평가

Wage Moderation and Flexicurity: A Critical Review of the Dutch Model

1980년대 중반 이후 경제성장과 일자리 창출의 양 측면에서 괄목할만한 경제성과를 이룩한 점에서 네덜란드는 우리가 학습할만한 모델로 논의된다. 널리 회자되고 있는 네덜란드 모델 담론의 의미는 물론 그 잠재적 위험성을 인식하면서, 이 글은 이러한 다음과 같은 주장을 제시한다. 첫째, 네덜란드의 사회적 협의체제는 적합한 제도적 장치와 합의문화는 물론 노사간 및 정부 사이에 적절한 힘의 균형을 필요로 한다. 둘째, 네덜란드 담론에서 기능적 헤게모니를 차지하고 있는 사회협약과 임금억제전략은 네덜란드의 지속적인 경쟁력 강화를 위해 필요한 혁신역량을 강화하는 데 오히려 장애로 작용할 수 있다. 셋째, 네덜란드의 유연안전성 전략은 노동시장의 유연성과 고용 안정성을 동시에 도모하면서 직장생활과 가사노동을 조화하는 점에서 바람직한 일자리 나누기 방식으로 긍정적 평가를 받을 만하다. 다만 파트타임 노동자와 달리 유연노동자(flex-workers)는 안정성의 보호수준이 미흡한 상태다.

The excellent performance of the Dutch economy since the mid-1980s, in particular, its simultaneous achievement of economic growth and job creation, may serve as a model for us to learn. Bearing in mind the meanings and possible dangers in the extensively circulated discourse of the Dutch model, this paper raises the following points. First, the social concertation, one of the main pillars in the Dutch model, requires an appropriate balance of power between organized labor and business (and/or government) as well as proper cultural and institutional

environments. Second, wage moderation, the key strategy the Netherlands adopts in every recession since the 1980s, exercises functional hegemony in the sense that it is believed to bring about a virtuous circle of profit rise, investment increase, and economic and employment growth. Yet, the strategy of wage moderation, by discouraging Dutch firms investment in R&D, may act as a barrier to building up the overall capacity for innovation which is vital in strengthening the international competitiveness of the Dutch economy. Finally, flexicurity is a new guiding concept jointly invented by the Dutch social partners, under which they make cooperative efforts to reinforce job security and increase labor market flexibility, aiming to reconcile at once, work with family life. The sharp increase in part-time work since the 1980s, which is the main source for employment growth in the Netherlands, becomes a fine way of work-sharing when accompanied by proper policies promoting flexicurity. Yet, the so-called flex-workers, less than 10% of the working people in the Netherlands, are not covered by suitable flexicurity policies.

Dutch Model; Social Concertation; Wage Moderation; Innovation; Flexicurity; Part-time; Flex-workers; 네덜란드 모델; 사회적 협주; 임금억제전략; 혁신; 유연안전성; 파트타임; 유연노동자