대만 정보화와 정치과정의 변화: 정당 온라인 활용과 전자정부 발전을 중심으로

Informatization and Changes of Political Process in Taiwan: With an Emphasis on the Online Application of Political Parties and the Development of E-government

본 연구의 목적은 최근 대만의 정보기술의 발전이 정치과정에 어떤 영향을 미치는가에 대해 분석하는데 있다 . 본 연구는 인터넷의 발전 자체가 곧 직접민주주의의 가능성을 보장한다는 낙관론에 기반을 두는 것도 아니며, 인터넷의 발전이 사회의 아무런 질적 변화도 가져오지 않는다는 비관론을 받아들이지도 않는다. 경험적으로 살펴보면, 인터넷을 활용하는 젊은 계층이 기존의 정치과정에 새로운 개혁과정의 압력으로 기능하고 있다. 그러나 새로운 인터넷 기술의 발전과 더불어 오히려 정보격차의 갭이 증폭될 가능성도 높은 것도 사실이다. 현실은 이처럼 모순된 현상이 혼재되어 있다고 할 수 있다. 이 글은 정보화와 정치과정의 관계에 대한 이분법적 시각을 지양하고 좀 더 신중한 관점에서 이 문제를 분석하고 있다. 대만은 1990년대에 이르러 뒤늦게 정보기술의 활용에 초점을 두었음에도 불구하고 상당히 빠른 속도로 인터넷 사용을 증대하였다. 그러나 인터넷 이용률의 증대가 곧 정치적 과정에서의 인터넷 활용 자체를 증진시키지는 않았다. 대만 정당은 선거과정에서 인터넷을 통한 온라인 선거전략을 그리 강조하지 않았으며, 대만 정당의 홈페이지 분석 결과 한국과 비교해 볼 때 활용도가 그리 높지 않은 수준이었다. 대만의 전자정부는 세계국가와 비교해 볼 때 전체에서 1위를 차지할 정도로 높은 성과를 보여 왔다. 공급자 측면에서 볼 때 대만의 전자정부는 투명성, 효율성, 신속성의 관점에서 매우 높은 정부서비스를 제공했다는 평가를 받는다. 그러나 수요자 측면에서 대만의 시민사회의 전자정부 인식, 활용, 참여를 고려해 보면 매우 낮은 성과를 보여준다. 특히 개인정보 보안에 대한 낮은 신뢰는 전자정부에 접근하는데 있어 높은 기술적 장벽으로 작용하고 있다. 결론적으로 ICT 발전과 정치과정의 관계는 초기단계에 머무르고 있으며 정보기술 발전에 따른 민주주의의 질적 변화는 또 다른 제도와 정치문화 및 신뢰와 같은 의식 변화를 통해 가능할 것 같다.

This study is designed to explore the effects of IT development and application on the political process in Taiwan. This study draws neither on the optimistic view which guarantees the development of deliberative democracy, nor the pessimistic view that the IT development does not bring about any qualitative changes in society. The young people, who are major internet users, give pressure to the society for a new reform of participatory democracy. However, it is also possible that IT development results in worse phenomenon such as digital divide. The reality reflects these ironic phenomena. Taiwan has been a cutting-edge producer of IT products and achieved high-level IT application. However, the high ratio of internet penetration does not necessarily guarantee the increasing rates of online application in the political sphere. The analysis of homepage of political parties shows that political parties did not emphasize the online application as the election strategy. The Taiwanese e-government has been ranked as the first in the world. On the supply side, the Taiwanese government has achieved impressive results in online services, which leads to efficiency, transparency, accessibility, and responsibility of e-government. However, on the demand side, the picture reflects a somewhat different story that there exists low levels of responsiveness, interactivity, and participation of the Taiwanese civil society. The lack of trust on the security of privacy functioned as the major barrier of the genuine development of e-government.

Informatization; Online Application; Political Parties; Internet; IT E-government; Taiwan; 대만 정보화; 정치과정; 온라인; 전자정부; 인터넷; 직접 민주주의