정치자금 기부금 제한법과 이익집단: 미국 주 의회 선거를 대상으로 한 기부금 제한법의 재검증 : Campaign Contribution Limits and Interest Groups: Further Evidence from State House Elections

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 주지사 선거에서 나타나는 기부금 제한법의 규제적 효과가 주 의회에 선거에서도 나타나는지를 재검증하는데 있다. 또한 기부금 제한법이 현직자 위주의 기부경향을 강화시키는지에 대한 논의를 재검증하는데도 목적이 있다. 재검증의 필요성은 주지사 선거와는 달리 주 의회 선거에는 여러 명의 현직자가 존재하며, 이로 인하여 정치기부금 제한법이 정치자금 기부행태에 차별적 영향력을 끼칠 수 있기 때문이다. 1999년부터 2002년까지 34개 미국 주의회 선거를 분석한 결과, 기부금 제한법은 이익집단, 특히 기업의 정치자금 기부횟수와 기부금액 모두를 줄이는 효과가 있음이 밝혀졌다. 이와 같은 경향은 현직자만을 대상으로 한 분석에서도 여전히 이어지고 있었다. 반면 기부금 제한법이 현직자 우위의 기부경향을 강화시킬 것이라는 우려는 경험적 결과에 의하여 뒷받침되고 있지 않았다. 오히려 기부금 제한법은 도전자에게 유리한 정책으로 작용할 가능성이 큰 것으로 연구결과는 제시하고 있었다. 이와 같은 연구결과는 주지사 선거를 대상으로 한 연구결과와 부합하는 것으로 본 논문은 이익집단의 기부를 제한하고 있는 기부금 제한법의 현 추세가 계속 유지되어야 할 것임을 다시 한번 제안하고 있다.

This paper examines whether campaign contribution limits reduce the influence of interest groups, measured by the number and amount of contributions. In addition, it also investigates one of possible unintended consequences; increasing disparity in contributions between incumbents and challengers in favor of incumbents. After examining 34 state house elections during the period of 1999 to 2002, I found that the presence of contribution limits decreases contributions of interest groups in numbers and amounts. These effects were not accompanied by the unintended consequences; in fact, the presence of limits tends to rather decrease disparity in contributions. The findings provide further evidence of positive effects of contribution limits, which were previously found in gubernatorial elections. Regardless of electoral settings, gubernatorial elections or state house elections, contribution limits reduce the influence of interest groups without negative consequence. Therefore, this study suggests that restrictive contribution limits should remain in the current direction.