미국 의회선거와 선거자금: 선거결과에 대한 영향력 : U.S. Congressional Election and Campaign Finance: The Effect on Electoral Outcome

Abstract

미국 연방 의회선거에서는 현직의원이 주로 안정적인 당선률로 재선되는 경향을 보이고 있다. 선거에서 현직의원의 높은 재선율과 압도적 득표율에 대해 선거의 경쟁성이 약화된 것이 아닌가 하는 우려가 제기 되고 있다. 이에 대한 주요 원인으로, 현직의원이 도전자에 비해 약 3~5배 정도 선거자금의 우세를 누리고 있는 선거자금의 문제가 쟁점이 되고 있다. 본 연구는 기존 연구에서 간과하고 있는 후보자간 선거비용 격차에 주목하여 현직의원과 도전자간 선거자금의 불균형이 서로간의 득표차(vote margins), 즉 선거의 경쟁성에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 1996년부터 2002년의 상․하원 일반 선거와 공석선거를 대상으로 다중회귀분석을 한 결과, 상원 및 하원선거, 그리고 공석선거 모두에서 상대 후보자에 대한 선거비용 비율은 후보자간 상대 득표율 차이에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인으로 나타났다. 즉, 다른 조건들이 동일한 경우 현직의원과 도전자의 상대적 선거비용 비율의 격차가 커지면 이미 도전자에 비해 유리한 입장에 있는 현직의원의 득표율에 대한 도전자의 상대 득표율은 감소하였다. 반면에 현직의원과 도전자간의 상대적 선거비용 비율의 격차가 줄어들면 현직의원의 득표율에 대한 도전자의 상대 득표율은 증가하였다. 이는 현직의원과 도전자간의 선거자금 격차가 줄어들수록 선거에서 도전자가 선전할 수 있음을 의미하는 것이다. 단, 선거비용의 득표에 대한 한계효과는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 뿐 아니라, 선거구에서 도전자 정당의 지지기반이 강할수록, 도전자의 정치적 경험이 많을수록, 그리고 이전 선거에서 현직의원의 득표율이 낮을수록 도전자가 강세를 보였다. 마지막으로 1996년부터 2002년 동시선거와 중간선거 모두에 서 클린턴 대통령의 높은 인기, 경제호황, 그리고 우세한 정당일체감 등으로 현직의원의 소속 정당이 민주당인 경우 공화당인 경우보다 득표에 유리한 것으로 나타났다. 결국 대의제 민주주의 정신을 살리기 위해 선거의 건전한 경쟁성을 제고하려면, 현직의원과 도전자의 선거비용 격차를 감소시키는 제도적 방안의 마련이 중요한 사안이며, 정당의 지속적인 정치엘리트 육성 및 선거구에서의 정당지지 확보 노력 역시 필요하다고 판단되었다.

In the US congress elections, the tendency has been that the over 90% of the incumbents are re-elected with higher vote margins. There are worries that the electoral fair competition has been weakened. This study focused on the wide gap of campaign costs amongcandidates and thereby, analyzed the effects of such a gap on vote margins, competitiveness of election. The data from the congressional electionsfrom 1996 through 2002 were processed with the multiple regression analysis and as a result, it was found that the advantage of campaign costs had significantly affected the vote margins. Namely, if the other conditions remained the same, a wide gap of campaign costs between incumbents and their challengers acted to further increase the vote margins for the former group who were already positioned favorably in the election. Such findings suggest that the narrower the gap of campaign costs, the easier it is for the challengers to be in a much more favorable position to compete with the incumbents. In addition, the stronger the base of challengers' political parties, the more experienced they were politically, and the lower the incumbent's vote margins in the preceding elections, the challengers tended to be more favorably positioned in the current elections. Lastly, the democratic incumbents were more favorable in their vote margins owing to President Clinton's high popularity, economic boom and solidarity of Democratic Party. After all, in order to enhance the spirit of representative democracy and improve a fair competition of elections, it is necessary to reform the campaign finance system so that the gap of campaign costs between incumbents and challengers can be narrowed and challengers are able to compete against incumbents under fair conditions.