문화대혁명과 노동자의 '교육혁명' : The Chinese Cultural Revolution and Education Revolution

Abstract

이 글에서는 중국 문혁 시기에 시도되었던 교육혁명의 실험을 기존과는 다른 관점에서 분석하고 있다. 기존의 당 파벌과 권력중심적인 시각에서 벗어나, 당시 사회적 인식의 흐름과 이러한 과정에서 시도된 다양한 실험들을 통해 문혁을 파악하고자 했다. 즉 노동의 관점에서, 그리고 과거의 현실을 인식하고자 하는 역사적 관점에서 분석하고 있다. 사회주의 국가에서의 교육은 어ᄄᅠᇂㅐ야 하는가라는 화두를 둘러싸고 문혁시기 교육 분야에서는 다양한 혁명적 실험이 있었다. 교육과 생산노동의 결합 모델, 대학입시제도의 혁명적 전환, 학교관리기구의 민주적 결성 등 기존의 불평등한 사회구조를 대체할 평등하고 자치적인 방식이 전국 각 지역에 걸쳐 실험되었다. 이러한 교육혁명의 내용은 마오의 교육관과 구상대로 채워진 것이 아니라, 기존의 모든 지배질서와 권위구조의 틀을 깨고 보다 평등한 사회를 꿈꾸는 사람들이 마오를 필요로 했다. 마오의 권위를 빌어 기존의 모든 권위를 비판하고자 했으며, 이는 이후 중국 사상해방의 원천이 되었다. 그러나 마오에 대한 해석을 두고 벌어진 정치적 투쟁과정에서 탈권이 목표 자체가 되고 노동자 자치의 약속은 깨졌으며, 이러한 과거의 문제제기는 아직까지 현재의 중요한 지적‧정치적 의제로 남게 되었다.

This dissertation analyses the education revolution of China during the Cultural Revolution period, which is based on literature data and interview data with different viewpoints from the existing literature. Escaping from existing party faction and power-centered approach, this article analyses various test or experiments of education in social recognition and its process of CR. Namely, it analyzes education of CR from the viewpoints of labor and history which recognizes the actuality of past. Surrounding the topic of the meaning of education in the socialist state, there were many revolutional tests in the education field during CR. There were many experiments with equal and autonomous ways in each area nationwide: combination model between education and production labor, revolutional conversion of college entrance examination, democratic form of school management organization. The contents of education revolution did not reflect Mao's educational view and conception, but the people who aspired for a more equal society needed Mao's resources. They criticized all existing authorities of Maowhich became the source of Chinese thought liberation later on. In the process

of political struggle concerning the interpretation of Mao, however, power capturing became a goal in itself and thus the promise of labor autonomy was breached. Such problem of the past so far still remained as important intellectual and political subject matter of present time.