한국과 중국 간의 무역구조 분석 : An Analysis on the International Trade Structure between China and Korea

Abstract

중국과 한국은 최근 2001년부터 5년 동안 각각의 수출의존계수를 약 2배 증가시키고 있으며 한국의 중국에 의한 수출의존계수는 중국의 한국에 대한 수출의존계수보다 약 3배 정도 높다. 중국에 대한 수출품 중 화학물 및 관련제품이 한국의 중국무역에 있어 수출특화하고 있는 주요한 품목이고, 중국과 한국의 산업내 무역지수를 분석한 결과 대체로 비식용원재료, 동식물 유지 및 왁스, 음료 및 담배, 광물성 연료, 윤활유 및 관련물질, 기계 및 운수장비의 산업내지수가 등은 높게 나왔다. 우리나라의 중국에 대한 상대적 시장집중도지수가 2000년대 들어 크게 증가하여 3보다 크게 나타났으며, 화학물 및 관련제품의 MRCA지수가 제일 높은 것으로 나타났지만 최근 우리나라는 중국시장에서 대부분의 제품에서 시장비교우위가 매년 조금씩 감소하고 있다. 대중국 CTB지수를 살펴보면 기계 및 운수장비 제품과 화학물 및 관련제품이 우리나라의 무역수지에 크게 기여하고 있다.

In recent years China has become the largest trading partner of Korea contributing significantly to the Korean economy. This paper investigates the international trade structure between China and Korea using the trade statistical data of years 2001-2005. As a result of the international trade structure analysis between China and Korea, both countries influence and deepen each other's trade and economy. Several trade structure tests such as trade specialization test and intra-industry trade index show that Korea has specialized in the product of chemicals and related products. The Relative Market Intensity test and Contribution to Trade Balance index show that Korea's share of exports to Chinese imports is more than any other country and Korea has the favorable trade balance effect and large comparative advantage in the product of machinery and transport chemicals and related products. Thus, China and Korea need to enhance the economic and trade relationship through economic cooperation.