중국 기업부실 요인분석: 상해, 심천 증권거래소 상장기업을 중심으로

An Analysis of Business Failure in the Chinese Listed Companies

본 논문은 1998-2004년 상장기업 자료를 사용, ST, PT 등 관리대상기업을 부실기업으로 정의하고 로짓분석을 원용하여 중국의 기업부실 요인을 분석하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 요약하면 첫째, 지방정부 소유 국유기업의 경우 부실가능성이 높게 나타난다. 이는 기존의 연구에서 지방정부에 의한 기업수익성 관리의 가능성이 높다는 연구결과와 부합한다. 둘째, 1인당 매출, 자산규모는 기업부실 가능성을 낮추는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 보류 의견 정도의 약한 회계감사의견 또한 기업부실 가능성을 예측하는데 있어서 매우 유용한 변수이며 이는 중국기업의 경우 사소한 회계장부의 오류를 지적하는 회계의견 또한 심각한 경영부실을 내포하고 있음을 의미한다.

This paper studies main factors of business failures in the Chinese listed companies. Our methodology is focused on the logit analysis of ST and PT companies. We find that the ownership forms have significant effects on the probability of business failure, in which the local government-controlled SOEs face significantly higher risks in their business failures. Secondly, the asset sizes and total sales to employees also matter in explaining business failure in the Chinese listed companies. Thirdly, weak accounting reports also have their explanatory powers in business failures this means that the minor errors on the financial reports could have involved serious business risks in the Chinese listed firms.

Listed Companies in China; ST Company; Logit Analysis; Business Failure Prediction Model; 로짓분석; 기업부실예측; 중국 상장기업; ST기업