미국 전자투표 도입과정의 주요 특징과 결정요인

Features and Determinants of E-Voting System in the U.S.

본 연구는 미국의 전자투표 도입과정의 특징을 살펴보고, 이러한 과정에 이념 및 사회적 담론, 정치․경제적 이해관계, 그리고 정치 제도라는 요인들이 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴본다. 미국의 전자투표 도입은 2000년 플로리다 재검표 사태 이후 투표기기의 개혁 필요성과 더불어 진행되었으며, 2002년 미국선거지원법(HAVA)을 통해 전자투표 도입이 보다 빠르게 진행될 수 있는 제도적 계기가 마련되었다. 그러나 미국의 전자투표 도입은 유럽국가를 포함한 선진국과 비교해 볼 때 상대적으로 뒤쳐져 있으며, 향후 도입에 대해서도 매우 신중한 태도를 보이고 있다. 미국이 전자투표 도입과정이 이러한 특성을 보이는 이유는 미국사회의 이념, 이해관계 그리고 정치제도의 역동성과 연관된다. 우선 관련 전문가 집단과 학자들이 전자투표의 보안성 및 신뢰성 문제를 제기하자 이에 대한 문제 해결이 선결된 후 전자투표를 도입해야 한다는 공감대가 형성되었다. 이는 미국의 민주주의 정치체제가 유지되기 위해 투표라는 정치행위가 실천되는 과정에서도 개인의 자유와 권리가 훼손되어서는 안 된다는 사상적 유산과 연관된다. 또한 이해관계 측면에서도, 초기에는 전자투표기기 제조업자, 장애자 권리옹호단체 등의 로비로 전자투표가 확산되었으나 개인의 자유, 사생활 등을 강조하는 시민단체들의 적극적인 주장으로 전자투표 도입과정이 신중해졌다. 마지막으로 연방제 특성에 맞게 선거제도 역시 분권적으로 진행되어 경제적 문제 및 기술적 문제들이 해결되지 않은 주에서는 전자투표 도입에 신중한 반응을 보이게 된 것이다.

This study is designed to analyze features and determinants of e-voting adoption in the U.S. The crisis of 2000 election, especially in Florida, raised the need to reform the previous system such as the punch card ballot system. The HAVA (Help America Vote Act), which was passed in the congress in 2002, functioned as an institutional basis for the reform of the voting system. The interest groups such as the suppliers of e-voting machines played an important role in expanding the e-voting system in various states at the beginning. However, the discourses and legacy of American ideas, which emphasize freedom and privacy, raised the problem of e-voting machines and many states have become more cautious in adopting and expanding the e-voting system. The federalism of political system also influenced the varied adoption of the voting system across states and many states have shown slow and cautious adoption of e-voting system depending on their economic situation and technical development. The idea, institution, and interest all had an effect on taking a cautious attitude in adopting the e-voting system in the U.S.

Electronic Voting; DRE; Security or Reliability; HAVA; 전자투표; 보안성 및 신뢰성; 미국선거자원법