한국사회의 발전경험과 국가의 역할에 관한 연구: 중앙공무원의 의식조사를 중심으로 : The Role of the State and Its Determinants in South Korea

Keywords the role of the statebureaucracypolicy networkdevelopment국가역할발전모델관료의식정책 네트워크

Abstract

본 연구는 한국사회의 발전경험을 반영하여 국가 및 시민사회 간의 함수관계에 기초한 국가의 역할모델을 제시하고 이 분석틀에 의해 국가기구의 조직체적 특성과 네트워크 구조의 성격이 국가의 역할에 중요한 영향을 미치고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 구체적으로는 전자의 경우 재정규모의 적절성과 정책업무에 대한 사명의식이 국가의 역할에 많은 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타남으로써 국가의 역할과 관련하여 경제 및 문화적 차원이 여타 차원보다 좀 더 중요한 변수로 고려될 수 있음을 알 수가 있다. 후자의 경우 국가자율성, 제도적 수준, 정책네트워크 변수가 국가의 역할에 중요한 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 특히 국가의 발전전략과 정부정책에 대한 높은 사명의식은 국가주도에 몰입하기보다는 민간부문과의 상호협력 방식을 지향하는 것으로 나타남으로써 양 부문간의 파트너십을 강조하는 새로운 유형이 향후 발전모델로서 적합한 것으로 보인다. 한국사회의 특수성을 고려할 때 이 단계에서는 제도화의 과정이 필수적이며, 정책네트워크는 사적인 인간관계에서 벗어나 구성원 및 집단 간의 의사소통과 정보전달 기제로서의 기능과 함께 도덕 및 규범을 강화시키는 공공선을 공급함으로써 효과적인 사회조정의 역할을 요구하게 된다.

This paper attempts to specify the role of the state in a very developing country, debunking an illusion of the developmental state. Much of the argument is concerned with an in-depth exploration of the effective state intervention, with reference to a modified institutional and historical perspective. The research examines the structural relationships between explanatory variables such as structural characteristics state autonomy, institutional level, and policy networks, on the one hand, and the role of state, on the other hand. The analysis weighs the influence of these variables, and fall broadly within the realm of contrapuntal theory construction, reaching for some contingent direction toward social partnership. The result suggests that the state can be studied as dynamic processes and as a dependent subject as well as an independent actor, not simply an agency of other interest groups. The effects of economic and cultural factors, state autonomy, institutional level, and policy network are crucial in accounting for the developmental pathway influencing quality of state intervention, which is critical to the formation of sustainability.