모호한 전환점: 중국공산당의 11기 3중전회에 대한 재고 : The Ambiguous Turning Point: The Third Plenum of the 11th CC CCP Reconsidered

Keywords the Third Plenum of the 11th CC CCPreform and open door policyreform regimehistorical turning pointthe ambiguous transformation11기 3중전회개혁개방개혁체제역사적 전환점모호한 전환

Abstract

중국공산당의 11기 3중전회는 개혁체제가 형성되고 개혁개방을 결정했다는 점에서 역사적 전환점으로 이해된다. 그러나 11기 3중전회는 개혁 문제를 결정한 것이 아니라 문혁문제를 해결했으며 그 과정에서 권력구조의 재편과 정책적 전환이 있었다. 그런데 11기 3중전회에서 화궈펑은 권위의 약화에도 불구하고 여전히 건재하였으며, 권력구조의 재편도 문혁시기 숙청된 노간부들의 복권을 통하여 그렇게 개혁적이지 않은 보수파와 개혁파의 연합 체제를 형성하였다. 또한 문혁문제의 해결과 사상해방이라는 중요한 정치적 전환이 이루어졌지만 개혁개방은 화궈펑의 정책과 단절을 통해서가 아니라 연속선상에서 결정되었다. 그런 점에서 11기 3중전회의 전환은 그렇게 자명한 것이 아니라 불완전하고 모호한 것이었다.

The Third Plenum of the 11th CC CCP is considered as the historical turning point which marks the decisive break with the past and the beginning of China's reform era. Many historical problems left by the Cultural Revolution were resolved at the Third Plenum, which resulted in the reconstruction of the political powers and the transformation of the policy. But regardless of the weakening of the authorities and power bases, the status of the Hua Guofeng as the top leader was not changed. And the becoming new regime was not so reformist because it was reshaped by the coalition of the reformers and the rehabilitated conservative old cadres who had been purged during the CR. Though there was the breakthrough at the resolving of the CR problems and 'the thought liberation' at the Third Plenum, the reform and open door policy was not a rupture but a continuum of Hua Guofeng's policy. So the transformation at the Third Plenum was not so clear cut but incomplete and ambiguous.