민족국가와 언어의 정치: 프랑스와 프랑스어의 관계에 대한 역사적 고찰

Nation-State and the Politics of Language: France and French in Historical Perspective

이 연구의 출발점은 민족-국가-언어의 관계에서 프랑스가 보여주고 있는 일종의 패러독스이다. 독일과 같이 혈통, 전통, 관습, 언어 등을 강조하는 종족․문화적 민족의 정의를 가진 나라가 아니고 왜 가장 주관적이고 정치적인 민족 구성을 주장하는 프랑스가 가장 강력한 단일 언어 정책과 동화정책을 폈는가가 패러독스의 핵심 질문이다. 이 논문은 프랑스 민족의 근대적 형성과 이를 동반하는 언어의 정치를 전통의 발명과 근대 국민의 형성, 그리고 언어를 통한 지배라는 문제의식을 통해 분석하고자 한다. 이 연구의 가장 핵심적인 주장은 프랑스의 경우 독일처럼 문화적 민족이 선험적으로 존재하지 않는 다종족․다문화적 상황에서, 먼저 형성된 단일 국가에게 있어 동질적인 민족을 만들어내는 중요한 수단이 바로 언어였다는 점을 강조한다. 그와 동시에 장기 역사적인 차원에서 진행되는 민족 정체성의 형성과 변화에 언어의 정치가 밀접한 상호 관계를 나타낸다는 사실을 보여주는 것이다. 특히 20세기 중반 이후에는 제국의 붕괴에 따른 정치력의 상실을 문화적 영향력을 통해 보상하려는 프랑스어권 정책이 등장하는 한편, 미국이 지배하는 세계화와 영어가 강한 위상을 차지하는 유럽화로부터 프랑스어의 순수성을 보호하려는 과잉 반응의 정책을 나타낸다. 이는 이민과 지방언어의 부활 운동과 같은 내부적 반발에 직면하면서 더욱 국수주의적 성향을 보여주고 있다.

In the triangular relationship of nation-state-language, France is characterized by a kind of paradox. Unlike the German understanding of nation defined in ethnocultural terms of blood, tradition, customs, and language, the French definition of nation is far more subjective and political. Nevertheless, France has been practicing one of the strongest national language policies. This article analyzes the formation of a nation-state along with the accompanying politics of language by combining the triple problems of the invention of tradition,' the formation of modern citizenship,' and linguistic domination.' The main argument is that, because France had to confront a multi-ethnic and multi-cultural diversity, the language policy emerged as a central instrument to produce a centralized nation for the early-established. The dense connections between the formation of French national identity and the politics of the language can only be observed from a long-term historical perspective. This explains the French attempts to compensate the loss of political power by cultural ties in her policy of Francophonie in the second-half of the 20th century. More recently, the French language policy has reflected an excessive zeal to protect the purity' of the language in facing the challenges of the American-led globalization and of the English-dominated Europeanization. The sociocultural problems of immigration and the revival movement of regional languages have also provoked a chauvinistic tendency.

Nation; Nation-State; National Identity; Language; France; French; 민족; 민족국가; 민족 정체성; 언어; 프랑스; 프랑스어