인도 총선에서의 전략적 투표: 1996년부터 2004년 선거까지 선거구 결과분석

Strategic Voting in India's General Elections: From 1999 to 2004

실제로 대다수의 인도 투표 행태나 선거 연구자들은 인도인들이 전략적으로 투표한다는 사실에 회의적이다. 우선 그들은 인도의 정당체계가 전략적 투표와 듀베르제의 법칙을 뒷받침하기에는 너무나 다당제적으로 파편화되어 있다는 사실을 지적한다. 그리고 이들은 이러한 다당제적 파편화를 설명하는 가장 중요한 변수로는 무수히 많은 태생적인 집단의 정치화 혹은 특수이익집단화에 있다고 본다. 이것은 바로 인도인들이 대부분 개인적인 판단보다는 집단주의적인 성향에 따라서 투표를 한다는 것을 의미하고 전략적 투표를 부인하는 것이나 마찬가지이다. 이러한 회의론에도 불구하고 이 연구에서는 1996년, 1998년, 1999년 그리고 2004년에 있은 가장 최근의 네 번의 선거결과 자료를 가지고 3위 대 2위 득표비(SF Ratio)에 기반하여 새로이 계발한 변형 지표 두 개를 가지고 인도의 전략적 투표 현상에 대한 증거자료 모색과 분석을 시도한다.

This paper explores the issue of strategic voting in India, using district‐level data from the 1996, 1998, 1999 and 2004 general elections. Even though the popular and academic views are not in favor of the idea of strategic Indian voters, this study argues that Indian voters are still affected by plurality rule, in which only a single candidate is elected in each district. That is, they vote strategically. To demonstrate that not all but many Indian voters engage in strategic voting, this study analyzes the election results in all 543 districts of each Lok Sabha election from 1996 to 2004. The results shows, first, that there is a significant extent of strategic voting in each Indian election except the one held in 1996. Second, the extent of strategic voting continuously increased from 1996 through 1999, before coming to a halt in 2004. Finally, this study concludes that Congress supporters are more susceptible to strategic voting than any other major party supporters, and thus the Congress is the greatest victim of strategic voting.

Duverger's law; India; election; SF ratio; 전략적 투표; 듀베르제 법칙; 정당체계; 인도; 선거; 3위 대 2위 득표 비율