EMU와 이탈리아의 경로변경적 연금개혁: 분절적 균형모델에 대한 비판

EMU and the Dynamics of Italian Path-shifting Pension Reforms: Rethinking Punctuated-equilibrium Model

이 글은 이탈리아의 경로변경적인 연금개혁에 대한 분석을 통해 제도변화에 대한 지배적 이론인 분절적 균형모델의 한계를 지적하고 대안적 시각을 제시한다. 이탈리아의 연금개혁 사례는 제도 변화의 다양성을 보여주며, 경직성이 강한 제도의 변화도 외적 충격이 아니라 내생적 동학에 의해 결정된다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 1990년대 이탈리아에서 역사적 유산을 벗어나는 구조적 연금개혁이 가능했던 주요 요인은 새로운 권력관계 속에서 지배적인행위자로 등장하여 당시 외적 충격과 국내 정치․제도가 제공하는 기회를 적극적으로 활용한 기술관료 정부의 역할(정책아이디어와전략)에 있다. 이들 개혁주창세력은 연금개혁과정에서 축소개혁에 대한 비토세력의 저항을 약화시키기 위한 수동적인 성격의 비난회피전략 뿐 아니라 연금체계의 합리화와 현대화를 목표로 한 적극적인 호평추구 전략을 병행했다. 그리고 이들은 사회적 협의를 제도화하고, 특히 비토세력인 노조와의 비공식적, 공식적 협상을 통해 정치적으로 실행 가능한 연금개혁안을 작성했다. 반복된 게임의 양상을 띤 협상과정에서 노정간 타협과 자원 교환기제는 사회적 합의에 의해 개혁이 이루어지는 데 결정적이었다.

연금개혁의 내용은 건전재정을 추구한 정부의 정책 아이디어, 핵심 노조원의 기득권을 방어한 노조의 이해관계가 맞물려 이루어진 타협의 산물이다. 바로 이것이 이탈리아의 연금개혁이 혁신적인 성격에도 불구하고 그 효과는 장기간에 걸쳐 점진적으로 나타나게 된 이유이다. 이 글은 제도변화의 기제를 제도결정론적 관점과 외적 충격에 의한 분절된 균형모델로 설명하는 제도주의 이론과는 달리 지배적 정책 아이디어, 주요 행위자의 이해관계와 전략적 상호작용양상이 제도변화의 동학과 다양성을 결정짓는다는 점을 강조한다.

This paper sheds light on the mechanism of path-shifting pension reforms in the 1990s in Italy with the aim of criticising mainstream arguments and suggesting an alternative analytic perspective on the dynamics of institutional changes. This paper argues that the role of Italian technocratic governments (in terms of policy idea and reform strategies) determined the success of consensual, pathshifting pension reforms. They, emerged from new balance of power, realigned the network of decision-making of pension reforms to translate their policy idea in specific policies. They used credit-claiming strategies in addition to blameavoidance strategies, by elaborating reform goals in terms of modernisation and rationalisation, as well as cost-containment, of the pension system, and promoted concertative policy-making to overcome veto powers. During the multiple-game of negotiations on pension reforms, compromises and the exchange of resources were main mechanisms of striking deals between technocratic governments and trade unions. That's why the far-reaching effect of the Italian innovative reform resulted in delay in time. Unlike neoinstitutionalist (punctuated equilibrium model) arguments, this paper suggests that the dynamics and the dimension of policy change depend on the dominant policy idea, which mirrored power relations, and the strategic interaction of main players and the preference structure, in particular, of trade unions, even in the face of strong external shocks such as the economic and monetary crisis and the overriding imperatives of qualifying for EMU.

punctuated-equilibrium model; path-shifting pension reform; EMU; Italy; concertation; compromises; 분절적 균형모델; 경로변경적 연금개혁; 이탈리아; 기술관료정부; 정책 아이디어; 사회적 협의; 타협; 자원교환