고령자의 고용 장애 요인과 고령인구 활용에 관한 국가별 전략 연구 : A Study on Employment Obstacles and National Strategies for Use of the Aged

Abstract

본 연구는 고령사회에 진입한 선진국들의 고령인구활용에 대한 전략적 접근 사례를 정성적으로 분석하고 평가하고자 한다. 고령화는 총인구 중 65세 이상 고령 인구의 비중이 높아 사회⋅경제적으로 많은 변화와 충격을 줄 만큼 기형적인 연령 구조를 지칭하는 개념으로, 경제활동 참가율을 저하시키는 주요 요인일 뿐 아니라 저축의 감소와 투자를 위축함으로써 경제성장을 둔화시킨다. 또한, 조세수입의 감소 및 사회보험료 세입의 감소와 동시에 노인복지와 관련된 예산 지출을 증가시켜 재정 수지의 악화와 사회적 갈등을 촉발할 가능성이 농후하다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 본 논문은 고령화 사회로 접어든 한국사회가 취해야 할 전략적 방향을 모색하고, 변화하는 환경에 적절하게 대처할 수 있는 전략 개발의 방향을 제시하고자 한다. 이를 위해 고령자들의 고용과 활용을 가로막는 요인인 사회정책적⋅제도적 장애, 고령근로자에 대한 고용자의 고용기피 요인, 고령자의 고용 기피요인을 살펴보고 이러한 장애가 사회 전반에 걸쳐 작용하고 있음을 지적하였다. 그리고 이러한 장애를 극복하기 위해 연구대상 10개 국가들은 어떠한 전략적 접근을 시도하고 있는지를 네 가지 군으로 유형화하여 비교 ․ 분석함으로써 고령자 활용을 위한 통합적 전략 모델을 제시하였다. 또한 변화하는 환경에 유연하게 대처하며 적극적인 고령인구의 활용을 위해 취해야할 한국(정부)의 전략적 방향을 제시하였다.

This study will be an objective analysis and evaluation on strategic approaches for the employment of the aged within advanced countries that are becoming aging societies. Aging society refers to the high portion of the population over the age of

65 and is a concept which refers to the abnormal age structure causing a great influence on societies, both socially and economically. It is not only the main factor which reduces participation in economic activities, but that impedes economic growth by reducing investments and national savings. In addition, an aging society increasingly weakens the financial index of a nation and increases the likelihood of social conflict by reducing the nation's tax revenue and social insurance income levels while causing added expenditures owing to(due to) increased elderly benefit-related costs. Based on the understanding of such problems, this study will investigate the strategic directions which Korea must implement as the nation becomes an aging society. The study seeks to propose directions for strategic development which will adequately respond to the changing environment and social conditions. This study will investigate the factors for socio-political⋅regulatory obstacles and factors for avoiding employment for the elder to show how such factors have been affecting our society as a whole. The strategic approaches of 10 different subject nations are categorized into four types for a comparative analysis in order to propose a comprehensive strategy model. Finally, this study will propose the strategic directions which the Korean government must implement in order to flexibly respond to the changing environment and actively utilize its aging population.