난민촌 밖으로: 카렌족 난민과 외부 세계의 연계에 관한 연구

Beyond Refugee Camps: A Study on the Connections between Karen Refugees and the Outside World

이 연구는 태국-국경지역 난민촌에 거주하고 있는 미얀마 카렌족 난민들이 외부세계와 어떤 연계를 만들어나가고 있는가에 대해 고찰한다. 이 연구는 기존의 연구들이 난민들의 생활을 난민촌내에서만 다루고 그들을 피해자적인 관점에서만 접근했던 것을 비판한다. 이 연구는 카렌족 난민들이 비록 낯설고 제약이 많은 환경 가운데 살아가고 있지만 적극적으로 난민촌 바깥세계와 연계를 맺으려는 시도를 하고 있음을 보여준다. 이 연구는 카렌족 난민촌이 여러 곳에 산재해 있지만, 구호물자 분배체계, 교육, 교회 등에 의해 서로 연계되어 있음을 밝힌다. 그러한 연계에서 중심 난민촌이 수도의 역할을 하고 있으며, 인근의 국경 도시는 난민들과 외부세계를 잇는 창의 역할을 하고 있음을 이 연구는 드러낸다. 마지막으로 이 연구는 난민들이 맺는 연계가 해외 카렌족과 외국인의 개입, 정보통신 문명을 통해 초국가적인 형태를 띠고 있다는 것을 밝힌다.

This paper examines how Karen refugees in refugee camps in the Thailand-Myanmar Borderland make connections with the outside world. It criticizes the existing research which tends to deal only with the refugees inside the camps and approach them only as victims. This paper shows that though they live in unfamiliar and restricted environments, they make attempts to build networks beyond refugee camps. It reveals that the refugee camps are interconnected through the distribution system of aid, education, and church though scattered along the border. A central refugee camp plays a big role in the interconnection, while a nearby border town serves as a window whereby the refugees make sense of the outside world. Finally, this study shows that they build up transnational connections with the help of overseas Karen, foreigners and information technology.

Karen refugees; connections; border; 카렌족 난민; 난민촌; 연계; 초국가적 연계; 국경