산업연관구조를 이용한 동북아 분업구조 분석

Trade Structures between Northeast Asian Countries: Using Input-Output Analysis

본 연구의 목적은 현재 동북아 3국 간에 구축되어 있는 무역 및 분업 구조의 현황과 변화 양상을 세밀하게 살펴보고, 이를 토대로 앞으로 어떠한 방향으로 변화할 것인가를 파악하는데 있다. 우리나라의 무역 및 분업 구조에 대한 연구는 다수 존재하나 동북아 3국의 무역 및 분업 구조를 세부적으로 분석한 연구는 많지 않은 실정이다. 기존 대부분의 연구에서 사용하고 있는 산업 내 무역(intra-industry trade)에 대한 연구는 국가간 분업구조의 변화 양상과 주요 요인을 파악하는 데에는 매우 유용한 분석방법이지만, 국가간 분업구조의 구체적인 연계 메커니즘을 파악하지 못하기 때문에 향후 분업구조가 어떻게 변화할 것인가를 전망하는 데에는 많은 제한사항이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 ASIAN 국제산업연관표를 사용하여 한․미․중․일 4개국의 산업연관구조를 분석함으써 제조업의 산업별 생산연관 차원에서 동북아지역 상호간 분업구조를 분석하였다.

The paper analyzes the trade structures among Northeast Asian countries. Using Input-Output analysis, we examine the trade structure among Northeast Asian countries. Despite the considerable attention economists have given to trade structures among North Asian countries, there are few empirical studies on the trade structure of these countries. This gap is an important shortcoming in the research, since investigating the trade structure opens up crucial questions. The purpose of this paper is to fill this gap in the research and provide a framework for the empirical study of trade structure among Northeast Asian countries. However, this study should be interpreted with a caution due to the following limitations. First, our estimate is derived from the Asian Input-Output tables, whereas the Korean trade structure related to the world. Second, we could not investigate more detailed pathways of the trade structure. The remaining issues should be studied in the future work.

Northeast Asia; Input-Output Analysis; Trade Structure; Unit Structure; 산업연관구조; 산업기술구조; 동북아분업구조; 단위구조