정치연합이론의 시각에서 본 인도의 선거연맹의 이해와 분석: 새로운 삼각영역 이론의 고안과 적용 : A New Coalition Theory of Triangular Area and Its Application: India's 1999~2004 Elections

Keywords political coalitionelectoral alliancesize principlecheapest coalition theoryand theory of triangular areaIndia정당연합선거연합(연맹)정치연합이론크기원칙최소비용연합이론삼각영역이론인도선거

Abstract

이글에서는 정당연합에 관한 기존의 문헌이 선거 이후 연립정부 구성을 위한 논의에 치중한 것과 달리 선거이전 정당연합, 즉, 선거연맹 혹은 연합(pre-electoral coalition)에 초점을 맞추어 정당연합을 논의한다. 특히 소선거구제 아래서의 선거연맹을 정당 간 후보 공천권의 양보와 양도를 통한 의석의 조정으로 규정하고, 개별 선거구에서의 정당의 경쟁구조를 가지고 선거연맹의 성패를 분석하였다. 이글에서 제시한 이론은 갬슨과 라이커의 정치연합 일반이론(크기원칙과 최소비용연합이론)을 수정 보완한 것이다. 보다 구체적으로 그것은 기존 이론들이 선거이후 확정된 각 정당의 의석점유율을 가지고 연립내각을 구성하기 위한 정당연합을 다루는 것과 달리 선거이전에 일어나는 연합을 설명하기 위하여 선거에서의 불확실성을 감안한다. 이러한 불확실성을 고려하여 연맹 부재시 1위와 2위로 추정되는 정당의 득표율 차이가 어느 정도 크고(여기서는 편의상 5%이상을 큰 것으로 봄) 3위로 추정되는 정당의 득표율 역시 어느 정도 큰 동시에 이 3위의 정당득표율이 1위와 2위의 정당 득표율 차이를 초과할 때 선거연맹이 일어날 수 있다고 본다. 또한 이러한 이론을 그림으로 표현하여 보았는데 이것이 선거연합가능 삼각영역이다. 마지막으로 이러한 삼각영역 이론을 국내외 비교정치연구에서 상대적으로 소홀하게 다루었던 인도에서의 주별 선거결과, 특히 1999년과 2004년 선거결과를 가지고 검증하여 보았다.

This study deals with pre-electoral alliances or coalitions of political parties at the electoral district level, unlike the existing literature that focuses primarily on the nation-wide post-election political coalitions in the legislature. It defines preelectoral alliances as seat adjustments among participant parties. In particular, it revises the classic theories of political coalition, such as Riker's size principle and Gamson's cheapest coalition theory, in an attempt to pay due attention to the importance of electoral uncertainty in the process of political negotiation among parties. It consequently develops a new coalition theory of triangular area The new theory of triangular area posits that when there are three contending political parties in a single-member district system, they will engage in electoral alliance under the following conditions: (1) when three parties are not equal in electoral strength, (2) when the difference in expected vote share between the top two parties (v1-v2) is not small(in this study, smaller than 5% for the sake of convenience), (3) when the smallest party's expected electoral share (v3) is not small either, and at the same time, (4) when the value of v3 is greater than that of (v1-v2). This theory implies, unlike the classic theory of political coalition, that no political party will make an electoral alliance with any other party when three parties are of nearly equal strength. In addition, neither of the two almost equally strong parties will not forge an electoral alliance with the smallest party when this third party's estimated vote share remains absolutely small, even if large enough to determine a winner. In the subsequent section, this study applies the new theory to the case of India. It analyzes the Indian Congress Party's success and failure in election alliance in the 2004 general election, in which the party made the most vigorous efforts to expand its electoral coalition in history. More specifically, it explores why the political party succeeded in making an electoral alliance in some Indian states while it failed in other states. It finds that the new theory accounts very well for the success and failure of the Indian Congress Party, despite some difficulty with the state of Uttar Pradesh.