베트남 통일 이후 남부의 사회통합 과정에서 계급구조의 변화, 1975~1985

Transformation of Class Structure During the Integration Process of Southern Vietnam Since the Unification, 1975~1985

베트남은 1975년 북부가 남부를 무력으로 통일한 후 남부 정치사회조직의 폐기와 함께 소유제 변혁을 통한 사회주의 체제로의 통합을 시도하였다. 이 사회주의적 개조작업은 상공업의 국유화와 농업집체화를 통하여 수행되었으며, 그 핵심은 기존 지배계급의 폐지와 새로운 계급구조로의 전환이었다. 통일 이후 남부의 정치적 지배층은 외국으로 탈출하거나 신경제지구 등으로 방출되는 동시에 부분적으로는 재교육을 통하여 사회에 통합된 반면, 북부로부터 이주한 지도자들이 남부 정권을 접수하고 주요 직위를 차지함으로써 북부의 지배를 관철시켰다. 상공업부문에서는 공업기업의 국유화와 대규모 상업의 국유화로 사회의 근간이 되는 산업에서 자본가들을 일소하였으나, 소규모 상업의 60% 정도는 여전히 남부 주민들에 의해 영위되었다. 농업부문에서는 중농이 약 70%를 차지하여 통일 이전의 중농 중심 계급구조가 지속되었다. 일부 사이공 정권 지배지역이었던 곳에서는 토지조정정책을 통하여 편중된 토지소유를 완화하여 계급구조의 변화가 상대적으로 두드러졌으나 공산세력이 지배하던 해방구에서는 통일 이전 토지개혁으로 이미 농민 다수가 중농화된 계급구조에 큰 변화를 보이지 않았다. 이런 상황에서 농업집체화를 추진하려는 정부의 정책은 농민들의 저항에 의해 실질적 효과를 거둘 수 없었다. 이처럼 베트남에서 상공업부문의 재편과 도시 인구의 분산 정책으로 도시에서의 계급구조는 상대적으로 큰 변화를 보였으나, 소규모 상업과 농촌의 계급구조는 큰 변화를 나타내지 않았다. 사회주의체제의 우위 속에 북부가 남부를 통합한 베트남의 사례는 일방에 의해 흡수통일 되었다고 할지라도 체제를 일방적으로 부과하여 사회를 변화시킬 수 없음을 보여준다. 통합되는 사회라 할지라도 기존의 사회경제구조가 잔존하고 그 지속력을 지니고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 베트남의 사례는 상이한 체제의 통합은 수렴적 과정을 통하여 수행되어야 한다는 경험을 보여준다.

The northern leaders in Vietnam tried to transform the southern society into the socialist system through the abolishment of politico-social institutions and private ownership system after unification of the region in 1975. The socialist transformation was comprised of nationalization of commercial and industrial sectors and collectivization of agriculture. Another major task in this regard was to abolish the existing dominant class and the creation of a new class structure. Responding to these policies, some of the dominant class in former South Vietnam were exiled or forced to move into the New Economic Zones. Rest of them were integrated into the new society after reeducation. Without doubt, the power vacuum was instantly filled by the northern leaders in this region. In the main commercial and industrial sectors, with the nationalization of the economy the former capitalists were totally removed. Such transformations, however, did not result in significant changes in the class structure; about 60% of the small-scale commerce was still operated by private merchants, whereas the agricultural sector was mainly run by the middle class peasant class, which consists about 70% of whole peasants. This means that the former class structure in the grassroots level with the dominant middle peasant class was not changed significantly, although the changes of the land ownership was comprehensive through the land adjustment policy in the area controlled by the former Saigon regime. Due to the peasant's resistance against the policy, the government's efforts to collectivize the rural area eventually failed. Thus, while the class structure in the urban area was thoroughly changed through the transformation policies of the commercial and industrial sectors and the scheme of dispersing the urban population, the degree of changes of the class structure in the small scale commercial sector and the rural area were marginal. The Vietnamese case of social integration, which was accomplished under the prevailing socialist circumstance by the North, reveals the vulnerability of a one-sided integration policy because the integrated society successfully preserved, to a degree, its own socio-economic structure. This case leads to an implication that the integration of different social systems should be accomplished through the process of convergence.

Vietnam; unification; 베트남; 통일; 사회통합; 계급구조; 수렴론