국가 안의 국가?: 퀘벡 분리주의의 전망 : A Nation within A Nation?: Prospect of Québec Separatism

Abstract

프랑스는 1608년 오늘날 퀘벡시가 위치하고 있는 지역에 최초의 프랑스인 정착촌을 만들었으며 16세기 초반부터 18세기 중엽까지 북미에서 최대의 식민지를 가지고 있었다. 그러나 퀘벡인들은 1759년 영국군에게 점령당한 이래 마치 대양의 고도(孤島)처럼 북미 영어권 대륙에서 지난 400년간 자신들의 문화적 정체성과 언어를 유지해왔다. 퀘벡의 분리주의는 독립운동의 차원을 넘어 실제로 퀘벡의 독립여부를 묻는 두 번의 주민투표를 거치면서 끊임없이 캐나다의 연방제를 위협해 왔다. 주류인 영어권 캐나다와는 다른 언어․문화․인종적 독특성 때문에 그들은 캐나다에서 별개의 사회 (distinctive society)를 구성하고 있다고 주장해왔다. 퀘벡은 캐나다 건국의 양대 주역 이었으면서도 어느덧 캐나다 동부 퀘벡이란 한 개의 주에 집중되어 점점 소수민족으로 전락해 가고 있는 현실을 파악한 프랑스계 캐나다인들이 자구책으로 지난 50년간 줄기차게 캐나다로부터의 독립을 요구해왔다. 퀘벡 분리주의는 북미에서 절대다수를 차지하는 영어권 문화 속에서 프랑스 문화의 독자성을 유지하기 위한 생존의 차원에서 보아야하기 때문에 그 속에 존재하는 민족적 개별성과 문화적 다양성의 융합이라는 변증법적 논리에서 접근해야 한다. 본 논문은 세계와 지방을 연결해주는 세방화 시대라는 관점에서 본 퀘벡 분리주의의 전망을 분석하고자 한다.

France established its first settlement in the region in the present day city of Quebec, and controled the largest colony in North America between the early 16th to mid 18th century. Although the French colony fell into English control in 1759, the French colonists maintained their cultural identity and language for 400 years, like a lonely island amid an English ocean. The recent actions of the Quebec separatists threatened Canadian Confederation with two referendums seeking Quebec independence. The separatists insisted upon the establishment of a distinctive society within Canada, as a means of preserving their unique language, culture, and racial, differentiating themselves from English Canada. The French were co-founders of the Canadian nation, but have become an ethnic minority and their language and cultural influence limited to the region of the Province of Quebec. And so, they fought for independence from Canada. Québec separatism can be seen as a dialectic logical fusion of individual ethnicity and cultural plurality of French cultural independence amid an absolute majority of English culture. This article will examine the prospect of Quebec separatism in the era of glocalization, focusing on the bridging of the global with the local nexus.