국제경제기구 가입과 무역개방도: 정치경제학 접근

International Economic Organization and Trade Openness: A Political Economy Approach

세계화 진전으로 국가 간 상호의존이 심화된 상황에서 국제기구의 역할은 더욱 증대되고 있다. 비록 현실주의‧자유주의‧구성주의 등으로 대표되는 국제정치 패러다임 속에서 국제기구의 효용성과 한계점에 관한 다양한 논의가 존재하지만, 선행연구는 이론적 측면만을 강조하거나 사례분석에 집중됐다는 문제점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 선행연구를 보완하기 위해 국가 간 통계자료를 이용하여 4개의 국제경제기구(몇 가지 기준에 근거해 설정한 국제경제기구, 즉 은행규제감독위원회‧세계무역기구‧아시아태평양 경제사회위원회‧국제개발협회) 가입이 무역개방도(무역량, 즉 GDP 대비 무역(수출+수입)량의 비율(%)로 측정)에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 검토했다. 구체적으로 본 연구에서는 이론적 논의를 바탕으로 자유주의 패러다임에 의하면 국제경제기구가 무역개방도를 증가시킬 수 있지만, 현실주의 패러다임에 의하면 국제경제기구가 무역개방도에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는다는 가설을 설정했다. 또한 이상의 가설을 실증적으로 검정하기 위해 1995년 기준으로 국제경제기구에 가입한 국가가 이후 6년 혹은 11년 동안 무역개방도 수준에 미치는 것으로 추정됐다. 실증분석 결과 국제경제기구에 가입한 국가의 무역개방도 수준이 다른 국가에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 수준으로 관측됐다. 또한 본 연구는 국제경제기구 가입이 무역증가율에 대체로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는다는 결과를 도출했다. 이상의 실증분석 결과는 국제정치 패러다임 중에서 현실주의를 지지한다. 그러므로 본 연구의 결과는 국제경제 관계에 있어 국제경제기구는 특정한 기준을 제시할 뿐 실질적인 무역량 증가를 유도하지는 않았음을 제시한다.

The growing trend toward globalization not only has aggravated the interdependence among countries but also has increased the role of international organizations. Although there are many existing literature about the usefulness and limitation of international organizations in the paradigm of international politics, most of the studies are based on theoretical arguments or case studies. Hence, this study is to empirically examine the impact of the affiliation to international economic organizations, which are selected based on a few criteria, namely, Committee on Banking Regulation and Supervisory Practices, World Trade Organization, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific and International Development Association on the degree of trade openness, measured by the trade volume (i.e., the volume of trade (export + import) as a percentage of nominal GDP). Specifically, we establish a hypothesis based on the existing theoretical arguments as follows. That is, realism means that a positive relationship exists between the affiliation to international economic organizations and the degree of trade openness, whereas the liberalism implies that there does not exist a significant relationship between the affiliation to international economic organizations and the degree of trade openness. To empirically test the above hypothesis, we estimate the impact of the affiliation to international economic organizations in 1995 on the average trade volume for the periods of 1995-2000 or 1995-2005. Using cross-section of 136 countries, the regression results suggest that a country with the affiliation to international economic organizations has a lower level of trade openness. In addition, it is found that the influence of the affiliation to international economic organizations have a negligible effect on the change of trade openness (an average value for the period of 1995-2005). These results are supporting to realism among the paradigms in the international politics. Therefore, in relations of international economy, an international organization is not a trigger to bring on substantial increases of trade volume, but provide a kind of specific standard.

International Economic Organization; Realism; Liberalism; Trade Openness; 국제경제기구; 현실주의; 자유주의; 무역개방도; 무역량