국제개발협력을 위한 가치지향의 이중적 구조: 일본 사례에 관한 소고(小考) : The Dual Structure of Epistemological Valuations on International Development Cooperation: A Note on the Japanese Experience

Abstract

2009년 OECD/DAC에가입할정도로한국의개발원조정책이외적으로괄목할 성장을 이루었음에도 불구하고아직 우리는 공적개발원조의 가치를 어떻게 인식하고평가할 것인가에 대한 이론적인논의에는 익숙하지 않다. 이에인도주의적 가치를 중시하는 보편주의와 자국의 국익을 추구하는 특수주의 사이에서 적절한 인식론적절충점을 찾고자하는 이론적논의를이연구의주요 목적으로한다. 더 나아가, 개발원조가치지향에관한이론적논의를바탕으로일본국제협력단의 초청연수사업정책을 사례연구로 분석하여 한국에 대한 시사점을 얻고자 한다. 보편성과 특수성 사이에 변증법적 통합은 크게 보편적 특수주의와 특수적 보편주의로 양분할 수 있으며, 이는 공여국이 처한 국내 정치적 상황과 국제적 환경에 맞춰 인도주의와 국가이익 중 어디에 주안점을 두는가에 따라 변화하게 되는데 일본의 경험은 두 절충된 인식론적가치의변화가 잘 나타나는 사례라 할 수 있다. 1990년대 초 버블경제 이전까지는 빈곤감소와 같은 보편성을 기반으로 하는 동시에 일본 경제활동과 직결되는 동남아시아에 원조정책의 초점을 맞추는 보편적 특수주의의 사례를 보여주는 반면, 버블경제 위기 이후에는 일본식 모델을 강조하며 이 특수적인모델과보편적인 원조정책을 접목시키려는 특수적 보편주의의 노력을 보여준다.

Despite the fact that South Korea entered the advanced donor club of ODA, OECD Development Assistance Committee(OECD/DAC) in November 2009, the epistemological valuation of how to value and evaluate ODA has not been yet established or discussed in Korean society, which leads us to go astray at crossroads of humanitarianism and national interests. This paper sets out to discuss some possibilities of the reconciliation between universalism reflecting humanitarian objectives and particularism representing national strategies, with the particular reference to the Japanese case of JICAs Technical Cooperation programs. Throughout this study, the three aims are undertaken in analyzing the historical evolution of Japans ODA policy and its epistemological basis to meet different challenges from not only domestic politics but also international environments. First, it elaborates two different modes of the dialectical integration between two opposite values of ODA: Universal Particularism and Particular Universalism. Both valuative reconciliations are moving along the epistemological lines of where more weights of ODA policies are put on between universalism and particularism. Second, it relates the notion of accountability to the two epistemological perceptions on ODA. Third, it elicits some lessons and cautions from the Japanese case which will contribute to Koreas preparation of integrated perspectives on its expanded ODA in near future.