미국의 흑백복합 인종 정체성의 결정요인

Determinants of Racial Identity for the American Black-White Multiracials

본 연구에서는 흑백 복합인종 정체성을 가진 사람을 흑인과 비교함으로서 기존의 인종 질서에 반하는 이러한 인종 정체성이 어떤 요인 때문에 발생하는지 밝혀본다. 2000년 인구센서스 자료를 사용하여 개인적인 속성과 사회 환경적인 특성을 설명변수로 하여 로짓 회귀분석을 하였다. 분석 결과 개인적인 속성보다는 사회 환경적인 특성이 흑백 복합인종의 형성에 더 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 사회경제적 지위가 높을수록, 연령이 낮을수록, 이동성이 높을수록, 거주지와 직장주변의 흑인 비율이 낮을수록, 배우자가 흑인이 아닐수록 흑백 복합인종의 정체성을 형성할 가능성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 남부에서는 다른 지역보다 흑백 복합인종이 주변 흑인과 더 큰 차이를 보였다. 특히 흑인 이외의 인종을 배우자로 둔 경우 흑백 복합인종일 가능성이 남부가 여타 지역보다 더 큰 것으로 드러났다. 부모는 자식의 흑백 복합인종 정체성을 형성하는 데 매우 큰 영향을 미친다. 흑인과 흑인 이외의 인종의 부모로부터 출생한 자녀의 절반 이상(62.0%)이 복합인종 정체성을 가지고 있다는 점은 놀라운 발견이다. 이들로부터 출생한 자녀 중 막상 흑인의 정체성을 가진 자녀는 다섯 중 한명 꼴(20.0%)에 불과하다. 이 인종 간의 혼인이 꾸준히 높아지고 있으므로 이러한 결과는 미래에 복합인종 정체성을 주장하는 사람이 증가할 것임을 예상케 한다.

This study analyzes the factors affecting the formation of racial identity, particularly focusing on Black-White Multiracial. By employing 2000 IPUMS dataset, I apply a logit-regression analysis of Black-White Multiracial on the explanatory variables of individual traits and socio-environmental characteristics. Socio-environmental characteristics turn out to be more important on the formation of multiracial identity than individual traits. When they have higher socioeconomic status, are younger and more mobile, live in the community of smaller ratio of Blacks, work in the workplace of smaller ratio of Blacks, and when their spouses are of different race, they are more likely to have the racial identity of Black-White Multiracial. Particularly, educational attainment serves as a very important factor in forming the racial identity of Black-white multiracial. The South displays much larger disparity between Blacks and Black-White Multiracials than do the other regions. Particularly when a Black has a spouse of a different race, the chance of being Black-White Multiracial is much larger in the South than in other regions. Parents have strong influence on the racial identity formation of their children. It is surprising that more than half (62.0%) of the children from the couples of Black and other race have the racial identity of Multiracial. In contrast, Just one in five (20.0%) children from those parents have the singular racial identity of Black. It implies that when the traditional racial order is once broken with respect to the ban of interracial marriage, another part of racial order that defines race by the singular concept of identification is more likely to be broken. Given the fact that inter-racial marriage has been steadily growing, the findings suggest that those having Multiracial identity will increase in the American society.

Multiracial; Mixed Race; African-American; Race; Racial Identity; American Society; 복합인종; 흑인; 인종문제; 미국 사회; 인종 정체성