라틴아메리카의 정치적 부패와 민주주의: 인식된 부패와 경험적 부패의 상관성을 중심으로

Political Corruption and Democracy in Latin America: Focus on the Correlation between the Perceived' Corruption and Experiential' Corruption

정치적 부패는 민주주의 내에서 작동하는 정치적 영역의 규범들에 대한 일탈행위라 할 수 있다. 한 사회의 정치적 부패 수준이 심각하다는 평가는 실제 부패행위가 발생한 정도와 그에 대한 인식모두를 포함한다. 이 때 부패행위가 발생했거나 발생할 것이라고 사람들이 인식하는 부패의 정도는 인식된 부패로, 동일한 개념에 기초하여 실제 부패행위에 가담했거나 목격했거나 부패한 행위 때문에 피해를 입은 사례로 측정한 부패의 정도는 경험적 부패로 설명할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 측정의 문제를 중심으로 라틴아메리카 국가들의 인식된 부패 및 경험적 부패의 관계를 검토하고 이 둘이 라틴아메리카의 민주주의에 대해 갖는 의미를 설명하고자 했다. 라틴아메리카의 경우, 민주화 이후의 정책수행능력과 부패행위 사례에 대한 대중의 불신이 부패 정도를 인식하는데 반영되었고 실제 부패행위를 증가시키는 유인으로 작용했다. 나아가 거대한 부패가 사회의 작은 부패로 일상화될 수 있는 구조를 만들어 결국에는 민주적 규범과 제도의 안정적 유지에 장애가 됨을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 인식된 부패가 경험적 부패에 미치는 부정적 효과의 동학을 파악하는 것은 정치적 부패와 민주주의의 관계에 대한 보다 유용한 설명을 제시할 것이라 본다.

Political corruption can be defined as a behavior that is deviant to the norm of political sphere within a democracy. Recognizing the gravity of political corruption in a society includes both the actual extent of corruption and its perception. In this case, perception is concerned with the evaluated degree of political corruption that has occurred or will occur, which is perceived' corruption. It is experiential' corruption that is measured by direct personal experience as involved in or as witnessed act of corruption, or victimized by corrupt practices. This paper examines the correlation between the perceived' corruption and the experiential' corruption focusing on the difference of their measurements and determinants. Furthermore, this paper is tried to suggest their impact on Latin American democracy, paying a particular attention to the negative effect of perceived' corruption. In Latin America, the perception of corruption has reflected the public's distrust in their leader's corrupt practice and policy performance, and has led to increasing incentives to actual corrupt behavior. Moreover perceived' corruption of Latin America has made Grand corruption' shift and seep into to daily life of a Petit-corruption,' and finally has weakened the stable maintenance of democratic norms and institutions. In this context, it is important to catch the mechanism of perceived' corruption's negative impact on experiential' corruption in order to suggest more meaningful explanation about the relationship between political corruption and democracy. To control and prevent corruption in Latin America, we need to distinguish causes of the two phenomenon and deal with each of them.

‘perceived' corruption and ‘experiential' corruption; democracy; Latin America; 정치적 부패; 부패측정; '인식된' 부패와 '경험적' 부패; 민주주의; 라틴아메리카의 부패; 부패 통제