중국 중서부 농촌의 소비패턴 변화에 대한 연구: 향촌(鄕村) 주민에 대한 설문조사 결과를 중심으로 : A Study on the Consumption Pattern of Chinese Midwest Agricultural Regions: A Survey on the Village Level

Abstract

중국 경제에 대한국제적 관심이 대외부문에서 대내부문으로 점차 옮겨가고 있는 추세이다. 글로벌 금융위기 이후 세계경제가 회복되기 위해서는 중국이 수출이 아니라 국내소비의 건전한 증가를 통해 경제성장을 해야 하기 때문이다. 본 연구는 중국의 낙후된 부문이지만 향후 경제 발전에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대되는 농촌경제에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 중국 농촌 소비시장에 대한 중요함에도 불구하고 그동안 국내 학계의 연구는 중국에서 발간된 이차 자료를 정리하는 수준에 머물렀다. 중국내 연구도 현장 조사보다는 정책적 연구가 대부분이었다. 본 연구는 중부 후베이성과 서부 꾸이저우성의 특정 농촌에 대한 설문조사를 바탕으로 중국 중서 부농촌의 소비패턴 변화를 미시적으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 중서부 농촌의 소비부족은 절대적인 소득부족으로부터 기인한다. 둘째, 가전 하향정책은 일정한 성과를 거두고 있다. 셋째, 농민들은 불안정한 사회 안전망으로 인해 소비보다는 저축에 더 관심을 갖고 있다. 넷째, 불안정한 사회안전망은 농촌의 의료개혁, 자녀 학비문제와 밀접하게 연관된다. 다섯째, 만일 소득이 증가한다면 농민들은 가전제품과 같은 내구재보다는 낙후된 주택개량에 우선적으로 소비할 것이다.

China has the worlds largest consumer population and fastest economic growth rate. Since reform and opening to the outside world, Chinese consumer market with 1.4 billion population has attracted worldwide attention. Because of the 2008 financial crisis that originated in the U.S., Chinese government realized that its economic growth policies depended on the state of the overseas markets. The government started to focus on developing its domestic market. Chinese rural population accounts for two thirds of the total population, and they consume about one third of the countrys total merchandise. The purpose of the article is to analyze the situation, the potential and the characteristics of Chinas rural consumer market, and investigate the constraints. It asks if rural consumer market will grow, and if so, what kind of products will be purchased in rural China. Our findings are as follows: 1) Poor consumption performances of rural area were due to the absolutely low income levels in middle and western regions; 2) Jia Dian Xia Xiang' policy actually influenced consumption of durable goods in rural areas; 3) however, rural consumers are much more concerned about savings rather than consumptions due to the instability of the social welfare systems; 4) the unstable future of the peasants is related to insufficient rural health care and funding for financing education for their children, etc.; 5) if rural consumers have a chance to consume, they would prefer housing reform related goods rather than durables.