일본 민주당의 정책대립축 이행과 정당 간 경쟁의 불안정성

Democratic Party of Japans Shifting Policy Ideas and Unstable Party Competition

2000년대에 접어들어 일본 정치는 수상의 잦은 교체와 국정선거에서의 연이는 역전이라는 이중의 불안정성을 보여주고 있다. 일당우위로 특징지어지던 일본에서 정당 간 경쟁의 불안정성이 증가하고 있는 것이다. 이 논문은 54년간 일본을 지배한 자민당을 누르고 2009년 총선에서 압승했던 민주당이 불과 1년도 안 된 2010년 참의원 선거에서 대패한 이유를 분석하고, 간 내각에서의 정책수정을 통한 국정 수행능력 향상노력과 그 딜레마를 논하고 있다. 자민당의 자멸로부터 민주당의 승리를 설명하는 기존 연구는 민주당이 정책대립축 이행을 통해 유권자의 관심을 유도해낸 점을 설명하지 못하고 있고, 고이즈미 개혁의 부정적 여파로 지방에서의 집표력이 약화되었다는 논의도 중앙에서의 민주당 성장과 실패를 설명하는 데는 한계가 있다. 또한, 선거제도는 양당중심의 경쟁체제 등장은 설명할 수 있어도, 선거에서의 흡인력과 거부반응은 설명하지 못한다. 정당 득표구조를 분석하는 유권자중심의 설명도 민주당에 대해 유권자가 급속히 실망해가는 과정을 설명하지 못한다. 이 논문은 이상의 논의에 대한 대안으로 정책 대립축의 이동에 설명의 중점을 둠으로써 민주당이 자민당에 대한 대항정당으로 성장하는 과정, 그리고 반자민당적 요소의 원리적 추구가 가져온 정책수행능력의 한계, 이에 대한 반성으로 등장한 정책대립축의 이동이 가져온 당내 갈등 및 정당 간 차별화전략의 실패를 논하고 있다.

Japanese politics in the 2000s is characterized by dual instabilities: frequent change of Prime Ministers and reversal of electoral fortune of parties in national elections. In the past, single-party dominance was the norm in Japan, but unstable party competition has come to substitute this. This article addresses the question of why the Democratic party of Japan, which assumed power in a general election in 2009, lost its electoral majority in the Upper House election in 2010, only one year after the victory. It also analyzes why the Kan administration shifted its policy ideas, which produced both intra-party strife and unspecified party differentiation from the opposition. Existing perspectives provide limited explanations for the rise and fall of the DPJ's electoral fortune. Those who elicit explanation from the failure of the LDP do not fully appreciate the DPJ's voluntary efforts. A perspective relying on the breakdown of local networks provides a limited account for the gap between national and local political situation. Electoral institutions may explain a long-term transformation toward two-party centered competition, but institutions themselves do not bring success and failure in elections. Voter-centered view relying on the change in the vote mobilization capacity also fails to explain the rapid reversal of electoral fortune of a party within a short period of time. Against this backdrop, this article focuses on the proactive suggestion of different policy ideas to attract positive attentions from the voters, which eventually led to the rise of the DPJ as an alternative to the LDP. However, ironically, the DPJ struggled because of blindly pursuing anti-LDP policy ideas. Thus, the DPJ came to shift its policy ideas to improve political performance. However, this shift resulted in an intense intra-party struggle as well as ambiguous differentiation from the opposition party.

Democratic Party of Japan; Instability; Policy Axis; Anti-LDP; Ozawa; Hatoyama; Kan; 민주당; 불안정성; 정책 대립축; 반(反)자민; 오자와; 하토야마