중국의 비공식경제론과 그 사회정치적 함의 : Theorizations of Informal Economy and its Socio-Political Implications in Post-Reform China

Abstract

이 논문은 중국에서의 비공식부문/경제에 관한 논의를 비판적으로 검토하고 비공식경제 담론의 확대재생산이 지니는 사회정치적 함의를 탐색하고 있다. 먼저 이 글은 비공식경제에 관한 중국 내 서로 다른 입장들이 이론적 전거로 삼고 있는 서구학계의 다양한 비공식경제론을 그 단계적 발전과 분화 과정에 주목하여 검토한다. 다음으로 이 글은 사회경제적 실재로서의 비공식경제와 이론적 개념으로서의 비공식경제를 방법론적으로 구별하고 양자가 중국 상황에서 어떻게 분리된 채로 전개되어 왔는지를 살펴본다. 비공식경제 개념은 그 부정적인 정치적 함의로 인해 금기시되다가, 1996년 상하이 시정부가 실직 노동자들의 재취로 사업의 일환으로 비공식부문 취업을 장려하면서 사용되기 시작했다. 이 논문은 또한 중국 내 비공식경제론의 공통점과 차이점에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 이 개념이 이론적인 도구를 넘어 급속한 경제자유화 시기의 사회경제적 현실에 대한 이데올로기적 해석의 틀로 작용하는 양상을 분석한다. 2000년대 초반 시장경제체제에 적합한 새로운 경제 질서가 요구되는 상황에서, 비공식경제는 공식경제와 불법경제와의 대립적 병치를 통해 현대 중국경제의 주요 구성부분인 사영기업과 개체호 등을 포함하는 포괄적인 범주로 개념화되었다. 서구에서 수입된 이 학술적 개념은, 체제 전환기 중국 상황에서 이렇게 긍정적으로 개념화됨에 따라, 국가가 용인할 수 있는 경제현상 및 관행과 용인할 수 없는 그것들을 정치적 필요에 따라 임의적으로 구별하게 하는 이데올로기적인 범주로서 기능하기도 한다.

This article critically examines theorizations regarding the informal sector/economy, a vogue concept in current Chinese academia, and explores the socio-political implications of the dissemination and reproduction of such discourses. First, this article reviews the evolutionary trajectory of major strands of informal economy theory upheld by western scholars, which Chinese scholars draw upon in formulating their differing views. Second, it examines the way two dimensions of informal economy, one as a socioeconomic reality and the other as a theoretical concept, have developed separately in China. The term informal economy, which had previously been avoided because of its negative political connotations, began to be used by Chinese officials as the Shanghai municipal government actively promoted informal sector jobs for those out of work. Third, this article analyzes points of agreement and contention amongst domestic scholars with diverse views, and examines how the concept operates as not simply a theoretical tool but also as an ideological framework through which to interpret the changes in socio-economic realities resulted from the economic liberalization policies. Chinas scholars and policy advisors have shifted representational discourses regarding the informal economy away from notions of illegality and being underground to inclusively defining it as an integral component in relation to the success of private enterprises and individual business households, which have become an indispensable part of national economy. The concept imported from the west, thus, functions as an ideological category through which the state can create arbitrary distinctions between acceptable and non-acceptable forms of economic practices and phenomena.