韓․中․日 해양보안(Maritime Security) 의 입법적 수용에 대한 비교론적 고찰

A Comparative Study on Maritime Security Related Legislations in Korea, China, and Japan

이 논문은 한․중․일 동북아 국가에서 해적, 항만․선박보안, 해양테러 대응을 위한 글로벌 해양보안레짐들이 어떻게 수용되고, 각국의 사법체계에서 이러한 해양보안 레짐들을 이행하기 위한 법적 기반을 비교․평가하는 데 목적을 두고 있다. 9․11 테러 이후 비전통적인 해양안보 위협요인에 대처하기 위해 국제사회는 기존의 국제법 체제를 강화하거나 새로운 협약을 채택하고 이행을 위한 지역 또는 전 세계적 협력을 강화하고 있다. 유엔해양법협약은 이러한 변화된 해양안보환경에 대응하기 위한 국제사회의 노력을 뒷받침을 하는 데 많은 미비점과 한계를 드러내고 있다. 이와 같이 국제 해양안보환경의 변화하고 새로운 안보위협에 따라 해상교역에 절대적으로 의존하고 있는 한‧중‧일 동북아 3국도 새로운 해양보안 레짐에 대한 참여와 국내적 실행을 위한 사법체계의 정비가 필요하게 되었다. 이와 더불어 역외 해양에서의 해적․해상테러 대응, 해상교통로 안전 확보에 관하여 공통의 국가적 이익을 가지는 만큼 해양안전 위협 행위에 대한 대응 조치의 국내법 수용과 범죄자 처벌을 위한 사법체계의 균형에 대한 협력이 요구된다.

The domestic accommodation and implementation of international treaties regarding piracy and maritime security of the three Northeast Asian states of Korea, China, and Japan are discussed in this article. As these states entirely are dependent upon seaborne trade, securing safety of the sea lanes of communication has become part of their respective national agendas. Thus, these countries are making great efforts to ensure safe passage of their ships from pirates who disturb maritime trade order and interfere with the free passage of vessels. These countries are also committed to provide security measures for their major national port facilities and marine structures. Korea, China, and Japan, which neighbor by the seas, need to build a close regional cooperative system for maritime security. Furthermore, in order to combat piracy and maritime terrorism in waters beyond their national territory and to secure the safety of the sea lanes of communication, beneficial to all parties involved, there is an urgent need for a balanced justice system to cope with acts that threaten the safety of the seas.

piracy; 해양보안 레짐; 해적; 해양테러; 선박·항만보안