인간안보: 국제규범의 창안, 변형과 확산

Human Security: Inventing, Transforming, and Proliferation of an International Norm

인간안보는 기존의 국가안보 패러다임에서 벗어나 군사적 위협은 물론 경제나 문화적 분야의 다양한 위협으로부터 보호되어야 할 대상을 인간으로 설정하는 비전통적인 안보개념으로, 탈냉전 이후 부각된 내전, 기아, 빈곤, 인종 청소 등의 문제에 대응하기 위한 규범으로 유엔개발계획에 의해 최초로 주창되었다. 이후 유엔을 중심으로 다양한 국제기구와 지역기구 및 국가들이 각자의 독특한 규범과 이익의 조합으로 인간안보를 논의하였다. 이 글은 인간안보에 관한 포괄적 이해를 목적으로, 인간 안보의 변형과 확산을 추적한다. 이 글의 핵심적인 주장은 인간안보 개념은 고정되어 있는 것이 아니라 국제환경의 맥락에 따라 계속 변화하고 있으며, 확산 과정에서는 인간안보가 지역의 다양한 이해관계와 조응하여 변이된다는 것이다. 최초의 인간안보를 주창한 유엔개발계획(1994년)은 국가주권에 도전하여 국가주권의 절대성을 부정하였지만 이후 인간안보를 제시한 인간안보위원회(2003년)와 유네스코(2008년)는 국가주권과 타협하여 인간안보를 국가주권과 양립 가능한 개념으로 변형시켰고, 나아가 반기문 사무총장(2010, 2012년)은 국가주권에 투항하여 인간안보를 국가주권을 강화시키는 개념으로 제안하였다. 9/11 테러를 기점으로 국제사회 경쟁구도의 전환과정은 인간안보 변형에 대한 설명을 제공한다. 90년대 국제사회는 인권을 확보하기 위해 인도적 개입을 정당화해야 했고 이는 국가주권의 절대성을 약화시켜야만 가능했다. 그 결과 인권 대 국가주권의 경쟁구도가 형성되었다. 하지만 9/11 테러는 인권 대 국가주권의 경쟁구도를 국가주권 대 패권의 경쟁구도로 바꿨다. 미국이 인도적 개입의 논리를 도용하여 패권 개입의 명분으로 사용했고 이에 대해 국제사회는 패권 개입에 대해 반발하며 국가주권을 강화시켜야 하는 상황에 놓였기 때문이다. 인간안보의 확산은 단일한 규범의 확산을 가정하는 규범의 주창자(norm entrepreneur)가 아닌 규범을 각 행위자의 이익과 조합하여 변형된 규범을 확산한다고 설명하는 변형전달자(message entrepreneurs)에 의해 진행된다. 유럽, 아프리카, 아메리카, 아시아의 지역 기구들은 물리적 폭력이나 군사적 위협으로부터의 자유(freedom from fear)와 빈곤이나 기아로부터의 자유(freedom from want)에 대해 다양한 입장을 나타낸다. 전자의 자유와 관련하여서는 인도적 개입을 찬성하는 제한주권론의 입장과 반대하는 절대주권론 입장으로 나뉘며, 후자의 자유와 관련하여서는 경제원조를 중시하는 입장과 원조 효과성을 강조하는 입장으로 나뉜다.

This paper traces how Human Security has been invented, transformed, and proliferated by whom and under what conditions. UNDP (1994) invented Human Security as an international norm amid post-Cold War human sufferings of civil wars, poverty, and ethnic cleansing that had been resulted from states abuses or failures. UNDP had tried to dethrone and circumscribe the supreme power of sovereignty by Human Security, of which humanitarian offensive had gained international currency in the later 1990s as economic globalization and civil wars had exacted more human tragedies. The 9/11 attack, however, changed international normative context to state sovereignty versus hegemony. As the U.S. made use of humanitarian intervention logic to justify its war on terror, the international humanitarian actors were on the defensive: they had to first defend state sovereignty against hegemonic intervention. In this context, Commission on Human Security (2003) and UNESCO (2008) have tried to transform Human Security compatible with state sovereignty. Furthermore, UN Secretary General Ban (2010, 2012) suggests Human Security as a concept to serve and strengthen state sovereignty. Human Security has also been diffused and proliferated by the message entrepreneurs of regional organizations. European, African, American, and Asian regional organizations have adopted the norm of Human Security with their own complex mixtures of historical contexts and interests. Specifically, those message entrepreneurs take different stances on freedom from fear and freedom from want. On freedom from fear, stances of regional organizations are divided into selective sovereignty which favors humanitarian intervention and absolute sovereignty which opposes humanitarian intervention. On freedom from want, stances of them are divided into economic aids and aid effectiveness.

Human Security; United Nations; 인간안보; 국가주권; 유엔; 규범확산; 변형전달자