국제개발원조의 문제점과 대안: 신제도주의적 접근

Whats the Matter with Development Aid?: A New Institutional Approach

2005년 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 회의에서 채택된 원조효과성에 대한 파리선언(Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness)과 2008년 아크라행동계획(Accra Agenda for Action)은 좀 더 효과적인 원조를 위해 적합한 원조체제를 갖출 것을 원조커뮤니티에 요구하고 있다. 지난 십여 년간 연구자들과 각 국의 원조정책기관들은 원조의 제도 문제에 주목해왔으며 그 이론적 근간에는 신제도주의(new institutionalism)가 있다. 신제도주의에서도 특히 합리적 선택제도주의(rational-choice institutionalism)는 개발원조의 문제를 합리적 개인의 선택이 다수의 불이익을 초래하게 된다는 이른바 집단행동의 문제(collective-action problems)라 규정하고, 이의 해결을 위해서는 개인들의 인센티브에 영향을 미치는 제도적 조건을 바꾸는 것이 중요하다고 주장한다. 다수의 행위자들이 각자의 이익을 위해 공동생산에 참여하는 과정에서 책임과 권한의 오너십이 불분명해지고, 공여국과 수원국 사이의 물리적, 정치적 거리로 인해 정책 피드백이 불가능해지는 원조의 특수한 상황으로 인해, 주인-대리인 문제(principal-agent problems)와 같은 왜곡된 인센티브의 문제가 심화된다는 것이다. 신제도주의 학자들은 공여국 간의 경쟁체제 도입, 주민의 적극적인 참여를 통한 원조결정과 실행 등을 대안으로 제시하고 있다. 공여국의 원조기관에 대해서는 원조와 관련된 정보를 모든 원조업무 담당자들이 투명하게 공유하고, 원조의 결과물을 지속적으로 관리할 수 있도록 조직 차원의 인센티브를 제공할 것을 제안한다. 현재 국제 원조커뮤니티는 결과중심주의와 수원국 오너십과 같은 제도개혁을 통해 원조효과성을 제고시키고자 하고 있다. 앞으로 한국이 선진적인 원조제도를 구비해 나아가는 데에는 신제도주의적 접근과 진단이 유용할 것으로 보이며, 본 논문이 이에 기여할 수 있기를 바란다.

The Paris Declaration on Aid Effectiveness of 2005 and the Accra Agenda for Action of 2008, which called for better institutions in both donor and recipient countries, were two important developments that marked the shift of the agenda of the international aid community towards aid effectiveness. While aid community began to adopt changes in institutions and policies, there is yet much to be improved. For those who are working on the reform, it is indeed quite important to understand what aspects of institutions place particular constraints upon the incentives of the actors within them. To solve this question, new institutionalism ― in particular rational-choice institutionalism ― may provide an insightful analysis. It argues that aid institutions tend to have collective-action problems in which rational actors optimal decisions end up with collectively sub-optimal outcomes. Development aid also involves multiple-principals and broken feedback loops of information (Martens et al., 2002), both of which may formulate perverse incentives for actors. New institutionalists have suggested a number of alternative paths for solving institutional dilemmas of development aid: a competition among donors, and a participatory process of decision making regarding aid. For aid agencies, it is particularly important to make all information transparent so that relevant aid officials can learn from past practices and manage and sustain the outcomes of aid after projects are completed. For this to take place, organizational incentives within these agencies are critical. The present paper is expected to be a first step towards institutional understanding of development aid in Korea and to contribute to the future progress in Korean development aid.

rational-choice institutionalism; collective-action problems; principal-agent problems; 개발원조; 원조효과성; 합리적 선택 제도주의; 집단 행동의 문제; 주인-대리인 문제