중국 금융종합개혁실험구 정책 평가

A Study on the Assessment of Chinas Pilot Financial Reform Zone Policy

중국정부는 2012년 한 해에 저장성 원저우, 광둥성 주강삼각주, 푸젠성 취안저우 등 3개 지역에서 실행할 금융종합개혁실험구 관련 정책을 공포하였다. 이들 정책은 중앙정부 차원에서 입안되었으며 각 지역별로 금융개혁을 추진하기 위한 목표, 방안, 실행세칙을 공통적으로 담고 있다. 또한 지역별로 각기 다른 개혁 방안을 제시하는 등 차별성도 보유하고 있다. 중요한 것은 동 정책이 중국정부가 미래 집중육성하려는 금융업을 포괄한다는 점과, 세분화된 지역발전전략이라는 점이다. 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 관련 규정․지침 분석을 통해 3대 금융종합개혁실험구 정책의 내용과 함의를 분석하는 것이며, 둘째 민간금융 문제와 밀접한 연관이 있는 원저우 금융종합개혁실험구 정책 배경을 집중 분석하고, 셋째 동 정책에 대한 평가를 통하여 우리기업을 위한 시사점을 도출하는데 있다. 분석결과, 동 정책은 중국 내 전체적인 금융개혁을 유발할 잠재력을 가지고 있다는 평가이며, 특히 지역별로 각기 다른 유형의 개혁 프로그램이 제시된 바, 그 정책 집행력이 높아질 전망이다. 반면, 법제도적 보완이 동시에 강구되지 않는다면 신형농촌금융기구 설치확산 같은 주요 정책이 장애를 받을 수도 있을 전망이다.

In the year of 2012 the Chinese government has executed Pilot Financial Reform Zone (PFRZ) policy targeting two cities and one area such as Wenzhou in Zhejiang province, Quanzhou in Fujian province and Pearl River Delta in Guangdong province. The purpose of this paper is to study on the PFRZ of China which is recently becoming more concrete. The paper investigated the overview of two cities and one area of its economic characteristics, and examined the historical background of the policy. The paper also focused on recent financial crisis in Wenzhou-city that caused huge amount of illegal loan. Also, this paper analyzes the financial reform in Chinese rural area. Through the policy implementation, central government tried to improve efficiency of the financial institutions at the two cities and one area. In the cities of Wenzhou and Quanzhou, private sector performed major role since mid-80s which hard to find bank lending channel. The policy of PFRZ was focused to create new financing platform for private enterprise. And for the Pearl River Delta where close to Hongkong, the policy will provide financial platform which help to

internationalize Chinese Yuan. Through the analysis of the PFRZ the paper examined how such a change in the direction of financial development policy should influences in China. Also, the paper investigated the limitations of the policy. In conclusion, the paper tried to forecast the direction of the policy, and drew some suggestions for Korean companies which are operating in China. First, the policy is expected to be carried out for speedy way by the local government with the full support of central governments of China. Second, they need to build institutional framework at the financial sector for lead to success. Third, the policy can provide more options to Korean banks in China which need more diversification in business areas.

Pilot Financial Reform Zone; China financial reform; Rural financial reform; 금융종합개혁실험구; 중국금융개혁; 농촌금융개혁; 촌진은행