좋은 사회는 삶의 만족을 높이는가: 5개국 개인 삶의 만족과 사회갈등해소역량

Does Good Society Increase Life Satisfaction?: Individual Life Satisfaction and Social Integration Capacity in Five Countries

이 글은 2012년도에 한국, 독일, 이탈리아, 그리스, 터키 5개국에서 실시된 자료를 분석하여 사회갈등과 사회의 갈등해소역량에 관한 개인의 인식이 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 이 연구는 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 주로 국가간 거시비교와 심리학적인 개인주의적 접근으로 탐구했던 기존 연구와 다른 질문을 던져보고자 한다. 구체적으로 이 연구에서 주목하고자 하는 것은 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향요인으로서 잠재적인 사회갈등과 이러한 갈등을 해소할 수 있는 사회의 역량이다. 총 5,232명의 응답 자료를 분석한 결과, 사회갈등 인식의 측면에서 보면, 경제적으로 안정되고, 신뢰를 가지며, 물질주의적이고 성장주의적 가치를 추구하는 개인들의 삶의 만족도가 그렇지 않은 개인들보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 예상한 바대로 사회갈등해소역량에 대한 긍정적 인식은 개인들의 삶의 만족도를 높이는 것으로 확인되었다. 마지막으로 사회갈등 인식수준에서는 소득수준, 경제적 위기의 경험, 신뢰, 탈물질주의 또는 복지지향의 가치관 등의 영향요인들과 삶의 만족도 사이의 관계가 국가에 따라 영향의 정도는 물론 유의성에 있어서 서로 달리 나타났다. 이러한 차이점은 사회갈등해소역량 인식과 삶의 만족도의 관계에서도 유사하게 확인되었다.

This article examines how individuals perceptions of social conflict and social integration influence their life satisfaction, using the survey data collected from Korea, Germany, Italy, Greece, and Turkey in 2012. This study, expanding the previous studies on life satisfaction, emphasizes the social dimension of factors that affect life satisfaction. We argue that there are three different levels of social conflict consisting of economic, relational, and value conflicts. Individual life satisfaction depends on each level of social conflict. At the same time, individual life satisfaction also depends on individual trust in social integration capacity to manage social conflicts. The overall findings are as follows. First, this study finds that affluent, trustful individuals with material and growth-oriented values tend to be satisfied with their lives. Second, if they have positive views on their societys capacity to deal with social conflicts, individuals tend to be satisfied with their lives. As we expected, some differences among countries are found when we compare each countrys results. Income level, experience of economic crisis, trust, value-orientation have different implications in explaining individual life satisfaction in each country. Furthermore, individuals views on the various dimensions of their societys capacity to deal with social conflicts affect their life satisfaction in a different way in each country.

Social Conflict; Polarization; Social Integration Capacity; Life Satisfaction; Social Quality; 사회갈등; 양극화; 사회갈등해소역량; 삶의 만족도; 사회의 질