유로존 경제위기의 사회적 구성: 그리스, 이탈리아, 독일, 터키, 한국의 비교 : Social Construction of Eurozone Economic Crisis: A Comparison of Greece, Italy, Germany, Turkey, and South Korea

Abstract

이 글은 이번 특집호와 지난 호( 22권 2호)에 나누어 실린 여섯 편의 논문을 더 잘 이해할 수 있도록 전반적 맥락과 함의를 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 여섯 편의 논문들은 각각 그리스, 이탈리아, 독일, 터키, 한국을 비교하면서 경제위기를 가져오는 사회적 원천 혹은 경제위기가 사회위기로 전환되는 과정을 탐구하고 있다. OECD 34개 국가 중 24개국을 대상으로 하여 13개 지표를 투입한 다차원축적도 분석결과 국가의 운명을 가르는 두 개의 축이 발견되었다. 하나는 복지지출, 재정건전성, 합의민주주의전통으로 구성된 축이고, 다른 하나는 거버넌스, 신뢰, 투명성으로 구성된 축이다. 복지지출의 규모가 큰 것은 경제위기와 무관하지만, 거버넌스 수준이 낮은 상태에서 복지지출 규모가 커지는 것은 위기와 밀접히 관련되는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 두개의 축에서 모두 낮은 값을 보이는 한국이 재정건전성을 지키면서 복지지출을 확대해가기 위해서는 거버넌스 개선이 반드시 함께 이루어져야 한다는 점을 알려준다.

This paper aims to provide a broad context in which the seven articles in this special issue can be richly understood. By comparing Greece, Italy, Germany, Turkey, and Korea, these seven articles provide either country reports or comparative analyses to explore the social origins of an economic crisis or the transformation of an economic crisis to a social crisis. In this paper, multidimensional scaling of 24 OECD countries using 13 indicators identified two axes that determine the destinies of countries. One such dimension is composed of public social expenditure, fiscal balance, and democracy, while the other dimension of governance, trust, and transparency. This result suggests that increased expenditure on welfare per se does not necessarily invite an economic crisis, while it can if combined with low level of governance. The implication for Korea is the following. Currently scoring very low on both dimensions, it has to improve the overall level of governance if it wants to achieve higher expenditure on welfare while at the same time maintaining fiscal balance.