이태리 사회 ․ 경제적 위기: 복지모델과 사회갈등을 중심으로

The Socioeconomic Crisis in Italy: Focusing on Welfare Model and Social Conflict

이 글에서는 최근 이태리 경제위기의 원인을 복지모델과 사회갈등이라는 사회구조적 특징을 통해서 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위하여 복지국가의 특징, 개혁과정과 사회갈등을 제도의 특성과 사회구조적 측면에서 규명하고자 한다. 이태리의 복지모델은 사회보험원리를 중심으로 하고 있으며 특히 현금이전 성격의 연금제도가 핵심적이다. 한편 사회서비스 제공이나 소득재분배의 기능은 상당히 제한적이다. 복지모델의 문제점들은 이태리의 정치적 후견주의와 행정적 비효율성과 결합하여 결국 이태리 국가를 재정위기에 이르게 했다. 1990년대에는 복지모델의 문제점으로 인하여 복지모델의 개혁의 필요성이 제기되었고, 복지모델의 대대적인 개혁이 이루어지게 되었다. 이 시기 정치적인 지형의 변화로 인하여 개혁정치 하에서 정부와 노조 간의 사회협약이 나타났다. 연금개혁과 노동시장의 유연화로의 개혁이 이루어졌으나 2000년대 EU 가입과 경기침체로 인하여 높은 정부부채가 누적되면서 재정위기를 겪게 되었다. 한편 이태리는 사회구조적 특성으로 인하여 지역격차, 노사정갈등, 계층갈등과 양극화와 같은 사회갈등이 심화되어 있다. 따라서 사회적 합의가 쉽지 않고 사회갈등은 사회개혁에 대한 저항으로 나타나게 된다. 이와 같은 특징은 이태리 사회에서 경제위기와 사회위기가 결합되어 있음을 보여 준다.

This paper examines the causes of socioeconomic crisis in Italy with focus on welfare model and social conflict. The characteristics of Italian welfare state, politics of welfare reforms, and social conflicts are investigated in terms of institution and social structure. The pension system which is pivotal in social insurance system plays a central role in the Italian welfare state, with limited function of provision of social services and income redistribution. Due to the Italian welfare system which is associated with the political clientelism and the administrative inefficiency, Italy had faced the financial crisis. During the climate of financial emergency in the mid-1990s, there was large consensus among the Italian decision-makers on the need for pension reform in order to reduce public expenditure and deficit. The contents of policy were involved with the sustainable pension and the flexible labor market. However, the Italian society had been long split on regional cleavages. The conflicts between labor and government were getting extreme, and social polarization was intensified. The reforms were faced with numerous difficulties. These results lead to a conclusion that the social crisis is inherent in the Italian economic crisis.

Italy; Socioeconomic crisis; Welfare system; Social conflict; 이태리; 사회·경제적 위기; 복지모델; 사회갈등