국제개발협력과 인권: 권리에 기반한 접근법(RBA) 수행에 관한 국가 간 비교연구, 1990~2009 : International Development Cooperation and Human Rights: A Comparative Study of the Implementation of Rights-Based Approach to Development in Eight Major Donor Countries, 1990~2009

Abstract

본 논문은 지난 20년 동안 주요 공여국들의 국제개발협력 정책 이행 과정에 있어서 인권에 기반한 접근이 어느 정도로 도입되었으며, 이를 추동한 요인이 무엇인지를 밝히는 데 그 목적이 있다. 구체적으로 주요 공여국들의 권리에 기반한 접근법(RBA) 도입 수준에 있어 어떤 국가 간 차이가 존재하며, 이를 추동한 요인은 무엇인지를 불리언 분석을 통해 탐색적으로 가늠해 보고자 한다. 각국의 RBA 도입 수준을 평가하는 구체적인 지표로는 최빈국에 대한 지원 비율, 파트너국의 인권지수와 원조금액 변동의 상관관계, 비구속성 원조 비율, 인도주의적 원조 비율, 참여개발 및 굿거버넌스 관련 지원 비율을 고려하였다. 분석 결과, 각국의 국제개발협력 정책이 인권에 기반을 두고 있는 수준을 상(영국, 스웨덴, 캐나다), 중(미국, 독일), 하(프랑스, 일본, 한국)로 구분할 수 있었다. 이와 같은 차이를 낳는 조건으로 개발협력 집행 구조, 원조에 대한 국내 여론, 인권 친화적 외교정책, 시민사회의 역량을 가설적으로 고려하였다. 불리언 분석 결과 여론의 압력을 제외한 세 가지 조건들의 설명력이 유의미한 것으로 드러났고, 특히 상위그룹과 하위그룹을 설명하는데 의미가 있었다. 이와 같은 분석 결과는 향후 국제개발협력의 인권주류화를 위한 중요한 정책적 시사점을 제시한다.

This article seeks to examine the degree to which eight major donors implement Rights-Based Approach to Development (RBA) in their policies on international development. Furthermore, it explicates the factors that might have led to the differences among the donors using the Boolean Analysis. In an effort to measure the degree of RBA implementation, we consider the ratios of aid to the least developed countries (LDCs), untied aid, humanitarian aid, and aid for participatory development and good governance. We then consider several political, social, and cultural processes that might be associated with the degree to which donor countries consider and implement RBA. The findings suggest that there are three tiers among donors that correspond to the differences of their commitment to RBA; the first tier (UK, Sweden, Canada), the second tier (US, Germany), and the third tier (France, Japan, Korea). Our analysis indicates that aid delivery structure, foreign policy framework, and the strength of civil society might be the major factors explaining the division among the countries especially in the first and the third tiers. This study provides a crucial policy implication for how to mainstream human rights in the field of international development cooperation.