기술능력과 기술추격: 한국, 미국, 일본, 중국의 특허분석을 중심으로 : Technological Capability and Technology Catch-up: Focused on Patent Analysis of Korea, US, Japan and China

Abstract

본 연구에서는 한국, 미국, 일본, 중국의 기술능력과 국가 간 기술추격 실태를 파악하기 위하여 USPTO 등록특허의 양적, 질적 지표를 분석하였다. 기존의 설문조사에 의한 주관적 평가와 달리 실제 데이터에 기반한 객관적인 분석이라는 점이 특징이라고 할 수 있다. 기술능력의 격차는 특허 수에서 매우 크지만 전방인용 회수나 영향력 지수에서 그 보다 작은 것으로 나타났다. 특허 수나 전방인용 회수, 영향력 지수의 모든 면에서 한미 간 격차가 한일 간 격차에 비해 큰 것으로 나타났다. 중국은 특허 수에서 미국, 일본, 한국에 비해 크게 낮은 수준을 보이고 있는 반면 전방인용이나 영향력에서는 한국에 근접 추격하는 양상을 보이고 있다. 따라서 현재 시점에서 심각한 상황은 아니지만 최근 중국의 기술추격이 강한 만큼 향후 우리에게 위협이 될 가능성도 있을 것이다. 또한 본 연구에서 밝혀진 비교대상 국가 간 기술추격의 성과는 이미 알려진 시장추격의 성과와 다른 양상을 보이고 있다. 이는 시장추격과 기술추격의 괴리가 있을 수 있다는 것을 의미하는 것이다.

This study explores the situation of technological capability of Korea, US, Japan and China, and examines the level of technology catch-up among them. For the purpose, we analyzed quantitative and qualitative indices of registered patents at USPTO. Differentiation point of this study is that objective analysis by using statistical data unlike the subject evaluation in existing questionnaire survey was implemented. The gap of technological capability between Korea-US, Korea-Japan and China-Korea in terms of the number of patents was very big. However, the gap in terms of the number of forward citation and current impact index was not so big. In those figures, the gap between Korea-US was consistently bigger than that between Korea-Japan. China shows very low level in comparing the indices of US, Japan and Korea, but reveals the nearest catch-up with Korea in the forward citation and current impact index. These results can be translated as Chinese catching-up with Korea in technological capability can no longer be considered negligible and will be a threat to Korea in the near future, although it has not reached a serious stage yet. In addition, we observed that the performance of technology catch-up found in this study does not coincide with that of market catch-up which was known from the former research. This means there can be separation between market and technology catch-up.