개발을 위한 정책정합성의 개념과 측정: 라오스의 교육부문을 중심으로 : Policy Coherence for Development and its Measurement in the Education Sector in Lao PDR

Abstract

국제사회는 원조효과성 패러다임의 한계를 인식하고, 수원국의 궁극적인 사회․경제적 발전을 위한 대안 패러다임이 필요하다는데 동의하고 있다. 한국은 공여국의 지위에서 개최한 2011년 부산세계개발원조총회에서 개발효과성을 대안패러다임으로 제시하고자 하였지만, 지배적인 패러다임으로 인정받지 못했다. 그 원인 중에 하나는 개발효과성 개념에 대해 아직 합의가 이루어지지 않았고, 어떤 기준들이 달성되어야 개발효과성이 있는 것인지 구체적인 기준을 제시하지도 못했기 때문이다. 개발효과성은 다양한 기준을 포함하고 있는 개념으로 구체적으로 어떤 개념이 핵심개념이고, 이를 어떻게 측정할 수 있을지에 대한 논의가 더 활발하게 이루어져야 한다. 본 논문은 개발효과성 패러다임 하에서 논의되고 있는 정책정합성이 어떤 개념인지 고찰하고, 내용분석과 사회네트워크 분석을 통해 이를 측정하고자 하였다. 선행연구에서 논의하고 있는 정책정합성 개념이 원조효과성 패러다임하에서의 원조조화와 조응 개념을 포괄하고 있고, 특히 어젠다 설정에 있어서 정책정합성을 측정하는 기준이 될 수 있음에 주목하여, 본 논문은 원조기관 간 그리고 원조기관과 수원국 사이의 어젠다가 얼마나 일치하는지를 기준으로 정의된 정책정합성을 측정하였다. 분석 결과 대 라오스 교육부문원조에서 원조조응의 수준은 상대적으로 높았으나, 원조조화의 수준은 조응의 수준에 못 미쳤고, 교육부문의 어젠다별로는 교육정책 및 행정관리, 교육의 질, 교육접근성, 교사 관련 이슈에서 정합성 수준이 높았다. 각 행위자별로는 UN MDGs의 영향력이 제한적인 가운데, ADB, WB와 같은 국제금융기구와 UNESCO의 영향력이 상대적으로 높은 것을 발견하였다.

As international development society has recognized the limits of Aid Effectiveness paradigm and the need for an alternative paradigm for socio-economic development of partner countries, South Korea raised the issue of Development Effectiveness as an alternative paradigm at the High Level Forum on Aid Effectiveness held on 2011 in Busan. Despite Korean governments effort, Development Effectiveness was not accepted as a dominant paradigm, since there was no clear consensus on the concept of Development Effectiveness and specific criteria to evaluate it. This study aims to explore the concept of Policy Coherence for Development (PCD) which is addressed under the concept of Development Effectiveness, and attempts to measure it. Through a literature review, we found out that PCD embraces aid harmonization and aid alignment which are the core principles of the Paris Declaration, particularly in the agenda setting. This paper defines PCD as how consistent stated agendas are in between aid agencies (aid harmonization) and between aid agencies and a partner country (aid alignment); measure it through content analysis method and Duraiappah and Bhardwajs matrix method; and investigate further the relations among the actors with regard to policy coherence through social network analysis method. The level of aid alignment was relatively high comparing to the level of aid harmonization in the education sector in Lao PDR. Especially, the agendas related to education policy and administration management, quality of education, equal access to the education, teacher issues were found relatively coherent compared to the other education issues. Lastly, the influence of UN Millennium Development Goals had limited influence while those of ADB, WB, and UNESCO within the network were powerful in the education sector development activities in Lao PDR.