고급인력 국제이동의 결정요인 분석 : Determinants of International Migration in the Highly Skilled Migrants

Abstract

세계경제가 글로벌화 되면서 고급인력 국제이동은 보편적 현상이 되고 있다. 본 연구는 경제‧사회적 요인, 즉 경제적 요인(소득수준), 인적자본 요인(인적자본 확충), 환경조성 및 제도적 지원 요인(제도적 지원, 기반구조 및 취업기회의 제약) 및 국가별 특성 요인(민족구성, 대외의존도 및 글로벌화)이 고급인력 국제이동(유출)에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 이 과정에서 추정결과의 강건성을 검토하기 위해 4개의 표본, 즉 (i) 전체국가로 구성된 표본, (ii) 중미국가를 제외한 국가로 구성된 표본, (iii) OECD 국가로 구성된 표본 및 (iv) 비OECD(중미국가 제외) 국가로 구성된 표본을 사용해 추정결과를 비교․분석하였다. 실증분석 결과, 대부분 국가에서 실질 1인당 GDP(소득수준), 실업률(취업기회의 제약), 무역량(대외의존도) 및 글로벌 지수(글로벌화)가 고급인력 국제이동에 통계적으로 유의한 양(+)의 영향을, 그리고 연구개발 투자 비율(제도적 지원)과 도시화율(기반구조)은 고급인력 국제이동에 통계적으로 유의한 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 관측되었다. 그러나 OECD 국가로 구성된 표본에서는 실질 1인당 GDP, 연구개발 투자 비율 및 실업률의 추정계수는 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 추정되었다.

The international migration of highly skilled migrants has become a common phenomenon across world with the globalization. In the context, this study analyzes how the determinants such as economic determinants (GDP per capital), human capital determinants (tertiary education entry rate), environmental and institutional determinants (R&D investment, urbanization rate, unemployment rate), and country-specific characteristics determinants (ethnic fractionalization, openness, globalization) impact on international migration of highly skilled migrants. To test the robustness of estimated results, four group samples were constructed: (1) an entire group of countries, (2) countries excluding the Central America, (3) OECD countries, and (4) non-OECD countries (excluding the Central America). The results shows that GDP per capita, unemployment, trade volume (openness), and global index have a statistically significant and positive impact on the international migration of highly skilled migrants, whereas R&D investment and urbanization rate have a statistically significant and negative impact in most countries. On the other hand, GDP per capita, R&D investment, and unemployment rate are positively and significantly related to international migration of the highly skilled migrants in the OECD area.